Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FORMULATION OF COMBINED ANTIBACTERIAL INJECTABLE SUSPENSION FOR THE TREATMENT OF STREPTOCOCCUS SUIS INFECTED PIGS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับยาต้านแบคทีเรียผสมสำหรับฉีดเพื่อรักษาสุกรที่ติดเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Second Advisor
Walaisiri Muansiri
Third Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.717
Abstract
Streptococcus suis (S. suis) is an important pathogen in the swine farm. Sometime the use of a single antimicrobial drug has been unsuccessful in the treatment. The use of antimicrobial combinations has been interesting for the treatment of S. suis infected pigs. Therefore, the objective of this study was to develop combined antimicrobial injectable suspension for the treatment of S.suis infected pigs. The susceptibility testing of 16 local S.suis strains collected from Thai swine farms against three antimicrobial groups (β-lactams, aminoglycosides and fluoroquinolones) was performed using agar dilution technique. The Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) were determined and the antimicrobials were selected for further studies. The synergistic effects of antimicrobial combinations were studied using checkerboard method and Fractional Inhibitory Concentration (FIC) index calculation. The most potent antimicrobial combination was selected and formulated using various oils and dispersing agents to prepare parenteral suspensions. Physical and chemical stabilities and in vitro release of the suspensions were evaluated. The results demonstrated that S.suis isolates were more sensitive to β-lactam (amoxicillin, cefazolin, ceftriaxone and cefotaxime) and fluoroquinolone ( ciprofloxacin and enrofloxacin) groups than aminoglycoside group (neomicin and gentamicin). The synergistic effects of enrofloxacin and amoxicillin provided the highest antimicrobial activities against S.suis among other antimicrobials. Then, enrofloxacin combined with amoxicillin was selected to formulate as antimicrobial suspensions in oil. Amoxicillin trihydrate and enrofloxacin base suspension containing cottonseed oil and tween 20 as a medium and a dispersing agent was good physical appearance, easily resuspended and physically stable. After 3 months at 30±2 °C and 75±5%RH, percent remainings of amoxicillin trihydrate and enrofloxacin base in the suspension were 101.57±0.71 and 98.81±2.22, respectively. The release profile of enrofloxacin base showed sustained release longer than 24 hours while that of amoxicillin trihydrate reached a plateau 10 hours. Therefore, amoxicillin trihydrate and enrofloxacin base in oil is a potential candidate in developing formulation of combined antibacterials for the treatment of S.suis infected pigs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคสำคัญในฟาร์มสุกรบางครั้งการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเพียงชนิดเดียวทำให้ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษาจึงน่าสนใจที่จะใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพร่วมกันสองชนิดเพื่อรักษาสุกรที่ติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาฉีดแขวนตะกอนต้านจุลชีพผสมเพื่อรักษาสุกรที่ติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส การทดสอบความไวของเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส สายพันธุ์ท้องถิ่นจำนวน 16 ตัวอย่างเชื้อที่เก็บได้จากฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ 3 กลุ่ม (เบต้า-แลคแทม, อะมิโนไกลโคไซด์และฟลูออโรควิโนโลน) โดยเทคนิคอาการ์ไดลูชัน หาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาต้านจุลชีพที่สามารถยับยยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและคัดเลือกยาต้านจุลชีพสำหรับนำไปศึกษาในขั้นตอนต่อไปการศึกษาการเสริมฤทธิ์ของยาต้านจุลชีพ โดยใช้วิธีเชคเกอร์บอร์ดและการคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งเชื้อเลือกยาต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้ร่วมกันแล้วมีศักยภาพมากที่สุดและตั้งตำรับที่ใช้น้ำมันหลายชนิดและสารช่วยทำให้เปียกเพื่อเตรียมเป็นยาฉีดแขวนตะกอนประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพและทางเคมีและการปลดปล่อยของยาออกจากตำรับยาฉีดแขวนตะกอนผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส มีความไวต่อยากลุ่มเบต้า-แลคแทม (อะม็อกซีซิลิน, เซฟไตรอะโซนและเซโฟแทคซีม) และยากลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลน (ไซโปรฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน) มากกว่ายากลุ่มอะมิโนไกลโคไซด์ (นีโอมัยซินและเจนตามัยซิน) ผลการเสริมกันของเอนโรฟลอกซาซินและอะม็อกซีซิลินให้ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิสสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับยาต้านจุลชีพตัวอื่นๆ ดังนั้นเอนโรฟลอกซาซินร่วมกันกับอะม็อกซีซิลินถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาเตรียมเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพแบบแขวนตะกอนในน้ำมัน ยาแขวนตะกอนอะม็อกซีซิลิน ไตรไฮเดรทและเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน เบส ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันเมล็ดฝ้ายใช้เป็นตัวกลางและทวีน 20 เป็นสารช่วยทำให้เปียกมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดีตะกอนกระจายตัวใหม่ได้ง่ายและมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพหลังจากเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ± 2 องศาเซลเซียสและ 75 ± 5% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เป็นเวลา 3 เดือนเปอร์เซ็นต์คงเหลือของยาอะม็อกซีซิลิน ไตรไฮเดรทและเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน เบส 101.57 ± 0.71 และ 98.81 ± 2.22 ตามลำดับ การปลดปล่อยของเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน เบส แสดงการปลดปล่อยอย่างๆช้าๆ ใช้เวลานานมากกว่า 24 ชั่วโมงในขณะที่การปลดปล่อยอะม็อกซีซิลิน ไตรไฮเดรทถึงระดับหนึ่งแล้วมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยภายในเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นยาอะม็อกซีซิลิน ไตรไฮเดรทและเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน เบสในน้ำมันมีศักยภาพที่ดีในการนำไปพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาต้านแบคทีเรียแบบผสมเพื่อใช้รักษาสุกรที่ติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ชูอิส
Share
COinS