Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREDICTING FACTORS OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AMONG NEW CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE PATIENTS AFTER HOSPITALIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจรายใหม่หลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.527
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the physical activity (PA) and to identify the predicting factors of PA among new coronary artery disease (CAD) patients. One hundred and sixty participants who were first diagnosed by CAG and had actual appointment to out-patients of medical clinic within three months were recruited from 10 of 38 hospitals of all regions in Thailand by a proportional randomized sampling. Data were collected by questionnaires including demographic data form, symptom frequency and symptom distress scale (SFSDS, α=0.96), subjective PA experiences scale (SPAES, α=0.73), family and friend support for PA scale (FFSPAS, α=0.93), self-efficacy for PA scale (SEPAS, α=0.97), and international PA questionnaire (IPAQ, α=0.63). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and the LISREL with Robust Maximum Likelihood estimation. The findings revealed that 18.75% of the patients were sportsman, 3.12% still have been sportsman. 60.00% has no health problems or physical activity limitation. The participants spent average 1,800 min/wk. for physical activity, the activity intensity was 6,048 MET-min/wk., and 1,260 min/wk., for sitting, by average. With the level of high, moderate, and low intensity, male had activity intensity more than female. Regarding the high intensity level (>3,000 MET-min/wk.) 33.75% were male, 11.25% were female; the moderate intensity level (600-3,000 MET-min/wk.) 22.50% were male, 20.62% were female; and the low intensity level ( <600 MET-min/wk.) (7.50 percent) more than female participants (11.25, 20.62, and 4.38 percent, respectively). Considering number of participants who had PA in each domain, it was revealed that the majority of them performed PA in transporation domain (95.63 percent), in leisure-time, domestic and work domain (73.75, 65.00 and 41.87 percent | respectively). Self -efficacy and gender were positively and significantly correlated to PA (r =.33, P<.01,.18, respectively). Age, education, and symptom distress were negatively and significantly correlated to PA (r=.21,-.18,-.16, respectively). While, comorbidity, subjective experience of PA, and family support for PA were not correlated to PA (r=.04,-.15, and-.08, respectively). Nevertheless, all factors could collectively predic PA among participants with 13.50 % of variance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากิจกรรมทางกายและปัจจัยทำนายการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจรายใหม่ช่วงสามเดือนแรกภายหลังจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโดยการตรวจสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจเป็นครั้งแรก ที่กลับมารับการตรวจรักษาตามปกติแบบผู้ป่วยนอกที่แผนกอายุรกรรมของโรงพยาบาลที่จัดเป็นศูนย์หัวใจ 10 แห่งจาก 38 แห่งทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 160 ราย คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มเป็นขั้นตอนและเป็นสัดส่วน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดอาการไม่สุขสบายทางกายต่อการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบวัดประสบการณ์เชิงอัตนัยในการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบวัดการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวและเพื่อนต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบวัดความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองในการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย และ แบบสอบถามการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ .96, .72, .93, .97, และ .63 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยวิธี Robust Maximum likelihood estimation ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 18.75% เคยเป็นนักกีฬาหรือเคยเล่นกีฬา ร้อยละ 3.12 ยังเล่นกีฬาอยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ร้อยละ 60.00 ไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพหรือข้อจำกัดต่อการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้เวลาในการทำกิจกรรมทางกายเฉลี่ย 1,800 นาทีต่อสัปดาห์ โดยคิดเป็นความหนักของกิจกรรมเท่ากับ 6,048 MET-min ต่อสัปดาห์ และใช้เวลาในการนั่ง 1,260 นาทีต่อสัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายทำกิจกรรมที่มีระดับความหนักมากกว่าเพศหญิงทั้งในระดับสูง ระดับปานกลางและระดับต่ำ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำกิจกรรมที่มีความหนักระดับสูง (>3,000 MET-min/wk.) (ร้อยละ 33.75 ) ระดับปานกลาง(600-3,000MET-min/wk.) (ร้อยละ22.50)และระดับต่ำ (<600 MET-min/wk.) (ร้อยละ7.50) มากกว่าเพศหญิงในทุกระดับ (ร้อละ 11.25,20.62 และ 4.38 | ตามลำดับ) เมื่อจำแนกการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยตามกลุ่มกอจกรรม พบว่าผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากที่สุด มีกิจกรรมเพื่อการเดินทาง (ร้อละ95.63 ) รองลงมา คือ มีกิจกรรมเพื่อการพักผ่อน งานบ้าน และการทำงานอาชีพ(ร้อยละ73.75,65.00และ41.87 ตามลำดับ) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย คือ ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง และเพศ (r=.33 และ.18 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีกอจกรรมทางกาย คือ อายุ อาการไม่สุขสบายทางกาย และการศึกษา (r=.21, -.18 และ-.16 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่โรคร่วม ประสบการณ์เชิงอัตนัยต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย และการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวและเพื่อนต่อการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย ท้ายที่สุด ปัจจัยทั้งหมดสามารถร่วมกันทำนายการมีกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจรายใหม่จำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลได้ ร้อยละ 13.50
Creative Commons License