Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for conferring punitive damages in class action lawsuit
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.696
Abstract
การดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม (Class action) เป็นวิธีการที่สามารถคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายจำนวนมากได้ในการดำเนินคดีเพียงครั้งเดียว โดยผลของคำพิพากษาในคดีจะผูกพันถึงสมาชิกกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดำเนินคดีแทน การเยียวยาความเสียหายจึงต้องมีความเหมาะสมและยุติธรรมต่อบุคคลจำนวนมากเหล่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเหมาะสมของสถานการณ์และแนวทางต่าง ๆ ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายที่เพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือจากค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริง หรือค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ (Punitive Damages) ในการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษในระบบกฎหมายไทยปรากฏในกฎหมายพิเศษบางฉบับเท่านั้นจึงยังไม่ครอบคลุมทุกลักษณะคดีในการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มจากพฤติการณ์กระทำผิดร้ายแรงที่สมควรนำค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาปรับใช้เพื่ออำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่กลุ่มผู้เสียหาย ประกอบกับการตีความบทบัญญัติทั่วไปในมาตรา 438 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ให้รวมถึงการกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษอย่างชัดเจน ย่อมเป็นการไม่เหมาะสม กล่าวคือ มาตรา 438 ได้ร่างขึ้นโดยยึดถือหลักเกณฑ์ของการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริง โดยทำให้ผู้เสียหายกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมมากที่สุด จึงสมควรกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษในคดีแบบกลุ่มสำหรับสถานการณ์ที่ความเสียหายเกิดจากการกระทำความผิดโดยมีเจตนานำไปสู่พฤติการณ์ที่ร้ายแรงอย่างมาก (Malice) หรือโดยจงใจ (Willfulness) หรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง (Gross Negligence) เพื่อลงโทษและป้องปรามจำเลยไม่ให้หวนกลับมากระทำความผิดอันเป็นเยี่ยงอย่างแก่บุคคลอื่นในสังคมปฏิบัติตาม ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยเสนอแนะให้มีการนำหลักการเรื่องค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 438/1 โดยมีหลักเกณฑ์พิจารณาอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อความเป็นเอกภาพในการใช้เป็นกรอบประกอบดุลพินิจของศาล โดยโจทก์และสมาชิกกลุ่มได้รับการเยียวยาชดเชยอย่างยุติธรรมมากที่สุดและส่งผลให้มีการป้องปรามการกระทำความผิดร้ายแรงอันเป็นการไม่สมควรและไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อสังคมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Class action is a method that can protect a large number of injured persons in one litigation, which can serve both to provide compensation to injured persons and to deter wrongful conduct by imposing a cost on defendants. Punitive damages are extra-compensatory damages the aim of which is to punish the defendant for his wrongful conduct and to deter him and others from acting similarly in the future. This thesis aims to examine and analyze the various judicial approaches especially under certain common law jurisdictions in order to propose an appropriate legal framework for awarding punitive damages in class action lawsuits in Thailand. This study finds that punitive damages under Thai legal system are only available in a very limited circumstances under a very limited number of specific laws. Therefore, in absence of punitive damages for certain class action lawsuits, where the defendants’ conduct was particularly egregious and socially abhorrent, the damages awarded might not be sufficient to punish the defendants for the full scope of harm that its conduct caused all victims and all of society. This study therefore propose that punitive damages should be available in class action for situations where the damage is committed with high-handed, malicious, willful, reckless, gross negligent, arbitrary or highly reprehensible misconduct to punish and deter the outrageous act. For this reason, this thesis ultimately recommends the introduction of the principle of punitive damages under Section 438/1 as an amendment to the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand, with clear guidelines to ensure the uniform judicial application of punitive damages to class action lawsuits. This recommendation should serve the goal of economic deterrence and deter future injuries by causing defendants to fully internalize the cost of their harms to society.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.