Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
H.M. King Rama VI and drama inception
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.650
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและพระราชกรณียกิจของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้การวิจัยเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะเบื้องหลังของการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานละคร ผลวิจัยพบว่า พระราชประวัติและผลงานนาฏกรรมแบ่งเป็นสี่ช่วงคือ ช่วงที่หนึ่ง ทรงพระเยาว์ (พ.ศ. 2423-2436) ทรงเรียนรู้เรื่องนาฏกรรมจากประสบการณ์ในราชสำนัก ช่วงที่สอง เสด็จประทับในประเทศอังกฤษ (พ.ศ. 2436-2445) ทรงศึกษาวิชาการตามระบบการศึกษา ได้ทอดพระเนตรการแสดงในโรงละครต่าง ๆ อย่างสนพระทัย ทรงดัดแปลงบท และทรงพระราชนิพนธ์บทละคร จัดและแสดงในโอกาสต่าง ๆ ช่วงที่สาม เมื่อเสด็จนิวัติพระนคร (พ.ศ.2445-2453) ทรงเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ในการจัดแสดงโขน และละครอย่างไทยและยุโรป ช่วงที่สี่ เมื่อทรงครองราชย์ (พ.ศ.2453-2468) ทรงเป็นพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ทรงเลือกใช้นาฏกรรมรูปแบบต่าง ๆ อย่างพิถีพิถัน เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือสื่อความรู้ความคิดในการพัฒนาราษฎร เฉกเช่นการนำชาดกมาแสดงเป็นละครรำแฝงธรรมะแต่เดิมมา บทละครที่ทรงสร้างสรรค์มี 154 เรื่อง แบ่งเป็น 8 ประเภท ด้วยรูปแบบที่ทรงดำริขึ้นใหม่ แบบปรับปรุงของเดิม แบบแปลงจากเค้าเรื่องเดิม แบบแปลบทตรงคำต่อคำของต้นฉบับ และแบบคิดโครงเรื่องให้ด้นสด ทรงมีหลายบทบาท ทั้งพระราชนิพนธ์บทละคร ผู้อำนวยการแสดง ผู้กำกับการแสดง ผู้แสดงหลัก ผู้ออกแบบศิลป์ ผู้วิจัยและผู้วิจารณ์ ทรงสร้างนาฏกรรมเพื่อสื่อสารการแสดงให้คนดูตระหนักถึงการมีความรู้ มีอุดมการณ์ มีศิลปวัฒนธรรม การเป็นพลเมืองที่รู้จักหน้าที่ต่อตนเองต่อสังคมและประเทศชาติ ทรงศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ แล้วทรงพระราชนิพนธ์บทและปรับปรุงแก้ไข ทรงสร้างนาฏกรรมจากภูมิรู้ ภูมิธรรม และภูมิปัญญา เน้นวาทกรรมของตัวละครเพื่อชี้แนะชี้นำและเตือนสติสังคมด้วยการสื่อสารที่เรียบง่ายได้ทั้งสาระความรู้และความบันเทิง จึงเป็นตัวอย่างในการใช้นาฏกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพของประชาชนและสังคมได้เป็นอย่างดีแม้ในปัจจุบัน นับเป็นพระมหากรุณาธิคุณอย่างหาที่สุดมิได้ และเสนอแนะให้มีการวิจัยในเรื่องนาฏกรรมกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study His Majesty King Vajiravudh (Rama VI)’s autobiography and dramatic works in search for his system in producing his plays. This is the qualitative research that mainly based upon documents. The results showed that his life and works can be divided into four periods: in the first period, during his youth (1800-1893), he experienced drama at the royal court. In the second period, his study in England (1893-1902), he studied according to European educational standards. He enjoyed seeing performances at various theatres with great interest in academics. He also organized and performed on various occasions. In the third period, his Crown Prince position in Siam (1902-1910), he returned to Bangkok and arranged his courtiers to perform Khon and various kinds of Thai and European dramas. The fourth period, during his reign (1910-1925), he meticulously selected various forms of drama as a means of conveying knowledge and ideas for the development of his people. H.M.King Rama VI created 154 scripts, divided into 8 types. He performed many duties in producing his plays: play writer, director, main acter, art designer, researcher and commentator. He simulates the characters and important events in life to communicate the message to the audience to be aware of their knowledge, ideology, art and culture, being citizen who knows their duty to society and the nation. He produced scripts and plays from his knowledge, conscience and wisdom. His plays with simple performances that were both informative and entertaining. Thus, it is the good example of how to use drama to improve the quality of people and society as well even today. With utmost grateful to His Majesty the King Rama VI. The researcher therefore, would like to recommend that there should be more extensive research on drama as a medium for improving the quality of life.
Creative Commons License