Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatty acid composition and expression of delta-6 desaturase (ArD6D) gene involved in omega-3 fatty acid biosynthesis pathway in copepod Apocyclops royi
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ประภา อิ่มจงใจรัก
Second Advisor
ปิติ อ่่าพายัพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.464
Abstract
โคพีพอดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของครัสเตเชียนขนาดเล็กที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นอาหารมีชีวิตในการอนุบาลสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อน โคพีพอดเป็นแหล่งของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงซ้อน (polyunsaturated fatty acid, PUFA) ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการของสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันในแต่ละระยะพัฒนาการของโคพีพอด Apocyclops royi สายพันธุ์ไทย (A. royi-TH) โดยศึกษาในโคพีพอดระยะนอเพลียส (NP) โคพีโพดิด (CD) และตัวเต็มวัย (AD) ที่เลี้ยงด้วยสาหร่ายสีเขียว Tetraselmis sp. ซึ่งเป็นสาหร่ายที่ไม่พบกรดไขมัน DHA จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (GC/MS) พบว่าโคพีพอด A. royi-TH มีกรดไขมัน PUFA, EPA และ DHA ในปริมาณสูงกว่าอาหารสัตว์น้ำชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยพบกรดไขมัน PUFA สูงในโคพีพอดระยะ CD (38.53%) และ AD (41.85%) ในขณะที่พบกรดไขมัน PUFA ปริมาณต่ำที่สุดในโคพีพอดระยะ NP (22.50%) นอกจากนี้พบว่าโคพีพอดทุกระยะพัฒนาการมีกรดไขมัน LC-PUFA ปริมาณสูง (5.27-10.36%) โดยพบกรดไขมัน DHA มากที่สุดในระยะ AD (4.85%) รองลงมาระยะ CD (3.54%) และระยะ NP (2.78%) จากการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันในโคพีพอดที่เลี้ยงด้วยสาหร่ายTetraselmis sp. ที่มีกรดไขมัน EPA ต่ำ (ArTet) และ Chaetoceros sp. ที่มีกรดไขมัน EPA สูง(ArChaeto) พบว่าโคพีพอด ArChaeto มีกรดไขมัน DHA ปริมาณสูงกว่าโคพีพอด ArTet จึงสามารถคาดการณ์ได้ว่าองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันในสาหร่ายที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมัน DHA ที่พบในโคพีพอด จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนดีแซททูเรส ArD6D ที่มีความสำคัญต่อการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน DHA พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ArD6D เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในโคพีพอดระยะ AD (p<0.05) สอดคล้องกับปริมาณกรดไขมัน DHA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในโคพีพอดระยะ AD ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน ArD6D อาจมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน DHA ในแต่ละระยะพัฒนาการของโคพีพอด และเมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน ArD6D ในโคพีพอด ArTet และ ArChaeto พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ArD6D ในโคพีพอด ArChaeto มีการแสดงออกที่สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับโคพีพอด ArTet (p<0.05) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณกรดไขมัน DHA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในโคพีพอด ArChaeto ผลจากการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าโคพีพอด A. royi-TH ทั้ง 3 ระยะพัฒนาการสามารถสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน DHA ผ่านวิถีการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน LC-PUFA และกรดไขมันในสาหร่ายส่งผลต่อปริมาณ DHA ของโคพีพอด โดยข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโคพีพอด A. royi-TH เพื่อใช้เป็นอาหารสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อนในอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copepods are a group of small crustaceans that play an important role as live feed in fish larviculture. Copepods contain a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), which are important nutrients for the development of fish larvae. This research aimed to study fatty acid profiles of each developmental stage of the Apocyclops royi, Thai copepod species (A. royi-TH). Fatty acid compositions in the nauplius (NP), copepodid (CD), and adult (AD) developmental stages of A. royi-TH that had been fed on Tetraselmis sp., a green microalgae that is deficient in DHA were characterized and identified using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The results showed that the copepod A. royi-TH contains higher level of PUFA, EPA and DHA than other aquatic live feeds. It was found that the CD (38.53%) and AD (41.85%) stages were high in PUFAs, while the NP (22.50%) stage had the lowest level of PUFAs. In addition, all stages of copepod had a high level of LC-PUFA (5.27-10.36%), from the highest to the lowest levels of DHA respectively, AD (4.85%), CD (3.54%), and NP (2.78%). Comparing between the copepods feed on a low-EPA Tetraselmis sp. (ArTet) and a high-EPA Chaetoceros sp. (ArChaeto), it was found that ArChaeto had a higher level of DHA than ArTet. This result suggested the correlation between fatty acid compositions in the algae and the quantity of DHA in the copepod. The study in the expression of desaturase gene (ArD6D), which is essential in DHA synthesis showed a significant increase of ArD6D gene expression in the AD stage (p<0.05) correlated with the high amount of DHA in the same developmental stages. This result suggested the possible function of ArD6D gene for DHA synthesis in each developmental stage. The study of ArD6D gene expression in ArTet andArChaeto showed a significant higher expression level of ArD6D gene in ArChaeto compared to ArTet (p<0.05), correlated with the higher amount of DHA in ArChaeto. These results suggested that three developmental stages of copepod A. royi-TH were able to synthesize DHA through the LC-PUFA biosynthesis pathway, and the amount and types of existing fatty acids in the algae related to the amount of DHA in copepod. This research can lead to the nutritional improvement of copepod A. royi-TH as live feed for larviculture in Thai aquaculture industry.
Creative Commons License