Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Farsi (Afghan persian) culture words in a thousand splendid sun by Khaled Hosseini
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทรงศักดิ์ หมัดสะและ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.219
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการแปล ลักษณะภาษาและระบบเสียงของภาษาฟาร์ซี ประวัติศาสตร์ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศอัฟกานิสถานเพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลวิธีการแปล ลักษณะเสียงของภาษาฟาร์ซี ฉากของเรื่อง ความเป็นอยู่ของตัวละครและสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรมอัฟกันแล้วประยุกต์ใช้ในจัดการกับคำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรมภาษาฟาร์ซี (อัฟกานิสถาน) ในวรณกรรมเรื่อง A Thousand Splendid Suns ของคอลิด ฮุซัยนีย์ ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นประเด็นวิจัย ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของคริสเตียอาเน่ นอร์ด แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรมของทอมลินสันและลินช์-บราวน์ แนวทางการศึกษาวรรณกรรมหลังยุคอาณานิคมของบิล แอชครอฟท์และคณะ การแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิล การศึกษารูปแบบการแก้ปัญหาในการแปลของแอนโทนี่ พิมประกอบกับนิยามและประเภทของวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ สังคมวัฒนธรรมของประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน ลักษณะภาษาฟาร์ซี และการใช้คำทับศัพท์ ทั้งนี้ กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะต้องนำทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ และทฤษฎีการแปลเข้ามาช่วยให้สามารถถ่ายทอดบทแปลได้ใกล้เคียงหรือเทียบเท่าต้นฉบับ โดยเห็นว่าทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของคริสเตียอาเน่ นอร์ด แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรมของทอมลินสันและลินช์-บราวน์ แนวทางการศึกษาวรรณกรรมหลังยุคอาณานิคมของบิล แอชครอฟท์และคณะ การแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิล การศึกษารูปแบบการแก้ปัญหาในการแปลของแอนโทนี่ พิมประกอบกับนิยามและประเภทของวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ สังคมวัฒนธรรมของประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน ลักษณะภาษาฟาร์ซีรวมทั้งจากเอกสารตัวอักษรและการสอบถามเจ้าของภาษาฟาร์ซี และการใช้คำทับศัพท์เพียงพอ ช่วยให้สามารถเลือกกลวิธีการแปลที่เหมาะสมกับการแปลตัวบทต้นฉบับ เพื่อถ่ายทอดจินตภาพและหน้าที่ในฐานะสื่อที่ผู้เขียนต้นฉบับต้องการสื่อไปยังผู้รับสารงานแปล จากการศึกษาทฤษฎีข้างต้นพบว่า การใช้ทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวช่วยให้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์สร้างหลักเกณฑ์การทับศัพท์คำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรมและเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลที่เหมาะสมกับตัวบทให้ถ่ายทอดความหมายและเจตนารมณ์ของผู้เขียนได้อย่างครบถ้วน แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดทางความรู้ด้านสัทศาสตร์และอรรถศาสตร์ของภาษาฟาร์ซีทำให้ไม่สามารถสร้างหลักเกณฑ์การทับศัพท์จากภาษาฟาร์ซี (อัฟกานิสถาน) เป็นภาษาไทยได้แม่นยำสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to investigate translation theories, Farsi language, and Afghanistan history, society, and culture to comprehend translation strategies, Farsi phonetics, settings, cultural context, and characters in A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini, then, apply the analyzed data to manipulate the translation of Fasi (Afghan Persian) culture words contained in the literature into Thai. The hypothesis is that in translating Farsi culture words into Thai, the translator is required to examine theories and principles include Christiane Nord’s Discourse Analysis, Tomlinson and Lynch-Brown’s Essentials of Children’s Literature, Ashcroft et. al.’s Strategies of Appropriation in Post-Colonial Writing, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach of Translation, Anthony Pym’s A typology of translation solutions, definitions and categories of culture, history, society and culture of Afghanistan, Farsi language system, and transliteration system. Thus, this research requires theories and principles about source-text analysis and translation strategies to transfer the sense and flavor of a target text equivalent to the source-text. It is found that Christiane Nord’s Discourse Analysis, Tomlinson and Lynch-Brown’s Essentials of Children’s Literature, Ashcroft et. al.’s Strategies of Appropriation in Post-Colonial Writing, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach of Translation, Anthony Pym’s A typology of translation solutions, definitions and categories of culture, history, society and culture of Afghanistan, Farsi language system both from texts and questionnaires, and transliteration usage are sufficient and applicable for selecting appropriate approaches to convey the imaginary and function as a form of communication that the author intends to deliver to the target readers. Conclusively, it is determined that theories and principles mentioned above are appropriate approaches to establish a transliteration system to manipulate Farsi culture words in the literature and translate them into Thai by preserving meaning, writer’s intention, and flavor in the target text. Furthermore, the study of Farsi phonetics and semantics is required in establishing a more precise transliteration system for future research.
Creative Commons License