Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of the abused elderly
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรี ทรัพย์มี
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.306
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง และศึกษาประสบการณ์การเผชิญความทุกข์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แนวปรากฏการณ์นิยมเป็นเครื่องมือในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 11 คน เป็นเพศชาย 5 คน และเพศหญิง 6 คน ในช่วงอายุระหว่าง 60-80 ปี และผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบที่เป็นบุคคลแวดล้อมผู้สูงอายุคือ สมาชิกในครอบครัว นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้เป็น 2 ประเด็น ดังนี้ เมื่อถูกกระทำรุนแรง ผู้สูงอายุจะเกิดความรู้สึกในทางลบต่อตนเอง เช่น ความรู้สึกน้อยเนื้อต่ำใจในชีวิต ความรู้สึกอ้างว้างไม่เหลือใคร สิ้นหวังหมดอาลัยตายอยาก คร่ำครวญอดีตและรอคอยอนาคต ซึ่งสภาวะดังกล่าวเป็นสภาวะอารมณ์ที่ผู้สูงอายุต้องเผชิญอย่างโดดเดี่ยว ในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราที่ผู้วิจัยเข้าไปเก็บข้อมูล ความทุกข์ทางจิตใจที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีวิธีในการรับมือกับความทุกข์ใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ ช่วงแรกผู้สูงอายุมักจะมองว่าการปฏิบัติทางลบที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ใช่เรื่องจริง และหวังว่าบุตรหลานจะกลับตัวกลับใจได้ในที่สุด แต่เมื่อเกิดการกระทำรุนแรงขึ้นซ้ำๆ ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุเกิดความรู้สึกสับสน มืดมน หาทางออกให้กับตนเองไม่ได้ และจำต้องอยู่กับครอบครัวต่อไป แต่เมื่อผู้สูงอายุได้มีเวลาคิดใคร่ควรญอย่างมีสติ ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเลือกวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาโดยการคิดว่าเป็นเวรกรรม การอโหสิ ไม่จองเวร การคิดปลง และปล่อยเรื่องราวเลวร้ายในอดีตให้ผ่านไป ซึ่งหลักคิดดังกล่าวสามารถบรรเทาความทุกข์ภายในจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the mental experiences of the old aged people from the violence and to study the suffering experiences of the old aged people from the violence by mean of the qualitative research method of phenomena as the tool to understand the experiences of the old aged people from the violence. Data is sampled from the in dept interview and observation in the old aged foster home as the area of study. The data providers consist of 11 persons, 5 males and 6 females in the age range of 60-80 years and the data providers are the close persons of the old aged; family members, social worker and officer of the old aged foster home. The research could be summarized in 2 points as follows: Upon the violence, the old aged people shall have negative feelings i.e. neglected feeling about life, isolate feeling, hopelessness, lament for the past and longing for the future. Those conditions are the emotional conditions experienced by old aged people alone in the old aged foster home based on the data sampling by the researcher. About the mental suffering, from the study, it is found that the old aged people could cope with their troubles in 2 ways. In the beginning, the old aged people usually deny that the negative practice does not really occur and hope that their children would finally change their minds. However, when the violence occurs repeatedly, the old aged people feel confused and find no solutions and have to stay with their family. But when the old aged people have time for reconsidering, the old aged people choose to experience the problems as their fate, forgive, no retribution, making up their mind and let go their troubles in the past which could alleviate the trouble in the mind of the old aged people.
Share
COinS