Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The working enviornment and roles of interpreters for protection of and assistance to victims of human trafficking in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.9
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่ามใน กระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย ในส่วนที่ ไม่ใช่กระบวนการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ โดยเน้นศึกษาถึงความต้องการล่าม ลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่ามในกระบวนการทางสังคมสงเคราะห์ ในการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครอง สวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ พร้อมทั้งรวบรวมปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ โดยแบ่งเป็น ๒ กลุ่ม คือ (๑) กลุ่มผู้ใช้ล่าม จำนวน ๑๑ คน และ (๒) กลุ่มล่าม จำนวน ๕ คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความต้องการล่ามคู่ภาษาไทย-พม่า มีมากที่สุด และ รองลงมาคือ คู่ภาษาไทย-เขมร ล่ามที่มีคุณภาพและไว้ใจได้มีไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ล่ามที่มีคุณภาพมีผลต่อการให้ความร่วมมือของผู้เสียหาย ในการให้ข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อการดำเนินคดีกับ ผู้กระทำผิด และ การช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายเอง นอกจากนี้ ด้วยลักษณะการทำงานที่ไม่ แน่นอนและความหลากหลายในบทบาทหน้าที่ของล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ ทำให้วิชาชีพนี้ไม่ค่อยน่าสนใจ ขณะเดียวกันยังพบว่าปัญหาล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ คือ (๑) ล่ามขาดความมั่นคงในอาชีพและรายได้ (๒) คุณภาพของล่าม และ (๓) ล่ามขาดการยอมรับ ดังนั้น รัฐบาลโดยเฉพาะหน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ บทบาทและความสำคัญของล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ จัดหาสวัสดิการและพัฒนาหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนาและส่งเสริมคุณภาพของล่าม อันจะมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the working environment and role of the interpreters for protection of and assistance to victims of human trafficking. It also covers the need for interpreters, related problems and proposed solutions. The data collected mainly from the interviews. Two groups of people involved in helping and protecting victims of human trafficking were interviewed: 1) eleven interpreter users and 2) five interpreters. The research found that Thai – Burmese is the most wanted language combination, followed by Thai – Khmer. The number of quality and trusted interpreters available is inadequate, when quality interpreters would influence co-operation of victims in providing information about the trafficker as well as other information necessary for protection of and assistance to the victims themselves. The study also shows that being a professional interpreter in this field is less attractive due to the uncertain working environment, and various roles and responsibilities. In addition, there are three major issues related to interpreting services in the field: 1) interpreter’s job and income security, 2) quality of interpreters, and 3) lack of recognition. Therefore, the government and related agencies should promote and create awareness and understanding of roles of interpreters for protection of and assistance to victims of human trafficking. There should be a welfare and fringe benefit scheme as well as training programs to enhance quality of interpreters. Better quality of interpreters will enhance efficiency and effectiveness of the protection of and assistance provided for the victims of human trafficking.
Creative Commons License