Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of advanced cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.240
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลามที่ได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 9 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทปและจดบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามเนื้อหาแบบคำต่อคำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม สามารถแยกได้ 4 ประเด็น คือ 1) ความทุกข์อันเนื่องมาจากโรคมะเร็งลุกลามสร้างความเจ็บปวดทรมานด้านร่างกาย จิตใจถูกรบกวนด้วยความคิดถึงความตายและการพลัดพรากจากสิ่งที่รัก 2) การประคับประคองชีวิตให้ดำรงอยู่ คือการดำเนินชีวิตอยู่อย่างมีความหวัง การปรับตัวกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงและการยอมรับสภาพที่เกิดขึ้น 3)ความต้องการด้านคุณภาพชีวิตเพื่อตอบสนองความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและการดำเนินชีวิตอยู่อย่างมีคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การมีชีวิตเหมือนคนปกติ ได้รับการเคารพในคุณค่าและศักดิ์ศรีของความเป็นมนุษย์ และความสามารถในการพึ่งพาตนเอง 4) การเผชิญกับภาวะใกล้ตายคือการรับรู้ถึงความตายที่จะเกิดขึ้น เป็นช่วงเวลาของการปลดเปลื้องสิ่งที่ห่วงกังวล การยอมรับความจริง การใช้เวลาที่เหลืออยู่อย่างมีค่าและการดำเนินชีวิตอย่างไม่มีเงื่อนไข การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจความหมายและประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปพัฒนาแนวทางการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อสนับสนุนความหวังและการดำเนินชีวิตอยู่อย่างคุณภาพตลอดจนการเผชิญภาวะใกล้ตายอย่างสงบสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore psychological experiences of advanced cancer patients. By using phenomenological research. The research participants were 9 advanced cancer patients of the private hospital. Data were collected by in-depth interview with tape recorded and field note. Interview tapes were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed by content analysis. The finding revealed could be divided into 4 themes follow by 1) The life was suffered from advanced cancer. It was considered as a mental suffering disturbed by the ideas of dying and death. Also, the loss of beloved 2) An attempt to maintain life was a period of time that is filled with hope. The adaptation of physical change and acceptance of necessity can make life go on. 3) Looking for quality of life which could be response life satisfying as include; to be normal person, the aspect of value and dignity of human were concerned | able to depend on oneself. 4) Facing with dying was a period of time to realize that death set life free. The acceptance of facts and the recognition of live were the ways to do the best thing and gain happiness in the final unconditioned lifetime. This study finding provided understanding psychological experiences of advanced cancer patients. The research result was provided a guideline for counseling to recover suffering the state of mind of advanced cancer patients and to support quality of life and looking for peace in dying state
Creative Commons License