Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเห็ดและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of polysaccharides from mushrooms and biological activities against lung cancer cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Second Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Third Advisor
อรวรรณ สัตยาลัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.977
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเห็ดจากพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 25 ตัวอย่างและจัดจำแนกโดยตรวจสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกและภายใน พบว่าสามารถจัดจำแนกเห็ดได้ 8 ชนิด คือ Amanita chepangiana Tulloss & Bhandary., Boletus vermiculosoides Smith & Thiers., Lentinus polychrous Lev’., Russula virescens (Schaeff.) Fr., Ganoderma colossus (Fr.) Baker., Lepiota sp., Phallus rugulosus [Fisch.] Kuntze และ Psilocybe cubensis [Earle] Sing. เมื่อทำการสกัดสารสกัดหยาบจากดอกเห็ดทั้ง 8 ชนิดและเส้นใยบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิดคือ PBRU-W0157 และ Schizophyllum commune และทำการวัดปริมาณพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ด้วยวิธี antrone test พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจาก S. commune มีปริมาณพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มากที่สุดคือ 6.56 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรนำสารสกัดหยาบมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและผลต่อการเติบโตของเซลล์ตับปกติ พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากเห็ดชนิด B. vermiculosoides มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้เท่ากับ 96.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์และยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (IC50) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.08 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นนี้มีผลต่อเซลล์ตับปกติน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ มะเร็งปอด โดยยับยั้งการเติบโตเพียง 9.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อทำการแยกพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ออกจาก สารสกัดหยาบจากเห็ดชนิด B. vermiculosoides ด้วยวิธี ultrafiltration, ion exchange chromatography และ gel filtration chromatography และนำพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มาทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วย 1H NMR พบว่ากราฟของพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ได้มีลักษณะและค่า coupling constant ใกล้เคียงกับรูปแบบของพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดเบต้า-กลูแคน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จาก B. vermiculosoides สามารถนำมาพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้ควบคู่กับการ รักษามะเร็งในปัจจุบันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, twenty-five basidiocarps of mushroom samples were collected from natural areas in Thailand and identified using morphological examination including macroscopic and microscopic observation. Eight mushrooms were successfully identified as Amanita chepangiana Tulloss & Bhandary., Boletus vermiculosoides Smith & Thiers., Lentinus polychrous Lev’., Russula virescens (Fr.) Baker., Ganoderma colossus (Schaeff.) Fr., Lepiota sp., Phallus rugulosus [Fisch.] Kuntze and Psilocybe cubensis [Earle] Sing. The fruiting bodies of all eight species and two mycelia of PBRU-W0157 and Schizophyllum commune were extracted for their polysaccharides using hot water extraction. Polysaccharide content was assessed using anthrone test method. It was found that S. commune contained the highest polysaccharide content as 6.56 mg/ml. The extracted polysaccharides were tested for biological activities against lung cancer and hepatic cell lines. The crude polysaccharides from B. vermiculosoides indicated the highest inhibitory activity against lung cancer cell lines (95.56% cell inhibition) and showed 50% cell inhibition (IC50) at 0.08 mg/ml. At concentration of IC50, the polysaccharides affected the hepatic cell lines with 9.92% cell inhibition. The polysaccharides were purified using ultrafiltration, ion exchange chromatography and gel filtration chromatography and analyzed using 1H NMR. The NMR spectra and coupling constants of B. vermiculosoides polysaccharides were resemble to the pattern of β-glucan polysaccharide. This research suggested that polysaccharide from B. vermiculosoides can be potentially developed and applied for cancer treatment.
Creative Commons License