Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์โชคชะตาและกระบวนการช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fortune telling and psychological helping process
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.237
Abstract
นักพยากรณ์โชคชะตามีบทบาทเป็นผู้ช่วยเหลือ และให้การสนับสนุนทางด้านจิตใจของคนในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันอย่างแพร่หลาย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาสัมพันธภาพและวิธีการช่วยเหลือจากการพยากรณ์โชคชะตาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางคุณภาพเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักพยากรณ์โชคชะตาและผู้รับบริการซึ่งเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก นำเทปบันทึกที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ ถอดรหัสความ แล้วจัดหมวดหมู่เพื่อสรุปประเด็นย่อยและประเด็นหลักตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยสู่สัมพันธภาพที่ดีในการพยากรณ์โชคชะตาคือการพยากรณ์ได้ตรงใจ ความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ การยึดจรรยาโหร และการเปิดใจยอมรับผู้รับบริการ ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้ผู้รับบริการเกิดความเชื่อถือ ศรัทธา ไว้วางใจ และนำไปสู่การยินดีในการเปิดเผยเรื่องราว ทั้งนี้การช่วยเหลือมีรูปแบบแตกต่างกันไปแต่มีจุดร่วมที่สำคัญคือการเตือนให้มีสติเพื่อพร้อมรับการแก้ไขปัญหา การเสนอแนะให้ทำความดีเพื่อสร้างบุญกุศลและปฏิบัติธรรม รวมทั้งการใช้วาทศิลป์เพื่อให้กำลังใจของผู้รับบริการ ดังที่กล่าวมานี้ถือเป็นกลไกในการผลักดันให้ผู้รับบริการเกิดความหวังและมีกำลังใจที่จะก้าวเดินต่อไป ปรากฏการณ์นี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่มีอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมแห่งภูมิปัญญาตะวันออกดั้งเดิมที่ช่วยเยียวยาบำบัดจิตใจมานาน ดังนั้นการศึกษาการช่วยเหลือของนักพยากรณ์โชคชะตาซึ่งเป็นการบำบัดแบบดั้งเดิมในบริบทสังคมไทย จึงเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในเชื่อมโยงภูมิปัญญาดั้งเดิมในสังคมไทยเข้ากับรูปแบบการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาซึ่งมีที่มาจากวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, fortune-tellers play important roles in Thai society as psychological helpers and support providers. This research was focused on relationships and psychological helping of fortune-telling by using qualitative research method. Key informants, who are fortune-tellers and clients, were in-depth interviewed through interview guidelines. Then the interviews were coded from verbatim transcript and were categorized into themes. The results showed that relationship is established from pleasant prediction, accurate prediction, astrological ethics, and the fortune-tellers’ open-mind. These finding consequentially lead to clients’ beliefs, trust and disclosure. Despite the difference and variety of patterns, the similarity in helping process founded are : Suggesting the clients to be conscious for problem solving, suggesting clients to do merit or donation, suggesting clients to practice dhamma, and using supporting words to encourage them. All of these are processes that bring in clients’ hope and courage to step forward in their future lives. As the eastern healing process, fortune-telling, has been existing in Thai society for decades; the study of fortune telling and psychological helping can well bridge the indigenous wisdom in Thai society and the counseling process derived from western culture
Creative Commons License