Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออพติไมซ์การเผาไหม้ร่วมในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนของขยะพลาสติกและชีวมวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of circulating fluidized bed co-combustion of plastic waste and biomass
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Second Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1393
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงขยะพลาสติกและชีวมวลในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปและแบบจำลองกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น โดยขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิง เลือกแบบจำลองทางเทอร์โมไดนามิก กำหนดขนาดของหน่วยปฏิบัติการ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่ทำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ของคาร์บอนสูงที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 98 พร้อมทั้งลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และสารประกอบไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ที่ปล่อยออกจากกระบวนการ คือ อุณหภูมิในการเผาไหม้ 900 องศาเซลเซียส อากาศส่วนเกินที่ร้อยละ 120 อัตราส่วนของปริมาณแคลเซียมต่อซัลเฟอร์เท่ากับ 1 และปริมาณความชื้นไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 ขององค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงในสายป้อนเข้า นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ออกแบบและสร้างห้องเผาไหม้จำลอง เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบลักษณะการหมุนวนและผลของวอร์เทคริง พบว่า การไหลแบบหมุนวน และวอร์เทคริงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในการกักอนุภาคซึ่งยังไม่เผาไหม้ ไม่ให้หลุดออกจากห้องเผาไหม้ ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, combustion of plastic waste and biomass in circulating fluidized bed combustor is investigated by using commercial software and improved combustion model. The research procedure includes characterization of fuel, selection of thermodynamic model and defining geometry of the chemical unit operation. The results showed that the conditions producing highest carbon combustion efficiency with greater than 98%, low CO, low SO[subscript 2] and NO[subscript x] released are the combustion temperature at 900 degress celsius, the excess feed air 120%, the ratio of Ca/S at 1 and moisture content in fuel lower than 10%. In addition, the relevant flow test unit for the combustor is devised to study the behavior of the swirl and the effect of the vortex ring. It was found that the swirled flow and the vortex ring play important roles to prevent the escape of unburned particle. Consequently, the swirled flow and the vortex ring can improve combustion efficiency.
Share
COinS