Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of Korean artist and content from south Korean survival reality program
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.681
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของรายการเรียลลิตี้ค้นหาศิลปินของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของศิลปินเกาหลีใต้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยสร้างตารางวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของรายการโปรดิวซ์ 101 ฤดูกาลที่ 1 โปรดิวซ์ 101 ฤดูกาลที่ 2 และ โปรดิวซ์ 48 และตารางวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของผู้ชนะที่ได้รับคัดเลือกเป็นศิลปินจากรายการดังกล่าว ก่อนนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์แล้วนำเสนอในแบบพรรณณาวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ขั้นตอนการสร้างศิลปินของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ที่พบจากรายการทั้ง 3 ฤดูกาล มีทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน คือ การทดสอบระดับทักษะ การแข่งขันแบบกลุ่ม การแข่งขันตามตำแหน่ง การประเมินแนวคิด และการประเมินเพลงเดบิวต์ 2) การเล่าเรื่องของทั้ง 3 ฤดูกาลแบ่งเนื้อหารายการออกเป็น 7 ช่วง ได้แก่ การเปิดตัวหรือเปิดเรื่อง การสร้างเรื่องราว การแสดงเพลงและทำภารกิจ การเรียนและการซ้อม การประกาศภารกิจหรือประกาศผลคะแนน กิจกรรมพิเศษ และเบื้องหลังอื่น ๆ เนื้อหาแต่ละช่วงมีรสเกิดขึ้นหลากหลายซึ่งรสที่เกิดขึ้นในรายการมีทั้งหมด 7 รส ได้แก่ รักหรือพึงพอใจ สนุกหรือตลกขบขัน สงสารหรือเห็นใจ ชื่นชมความพยายามหรือความตั้งใจ แปลกใจหรือประหลาดใจ หงุดหงิดหรือโกรธ และกลัวหรือตื่นเต้นตกใจ รสที่พบเพิ่มและไม่อยู่ในทฤษฎีรสและภาวะ คือ ความรู้สึกเครียดหรือกดดัน 3) คุณลักษณะของกลุ่มศิลปินเกาหลี ได้แก่ รูปร่างหน้าตาและภาพลักษณ์ดูดี เต้นและร้องหรือแรปได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน ท่าเต้นมีความสวยงามเป็นระเบียบ แสดงสีหน้าท่าทางเพื่อสื่ออารมณ์เพลงอย่างชัดเจน และผ่านขั้นตอนการฝึกมาอย่างเป็นระบบ คุณลักษณะของศิลปินเกาหลีรายบุคคลแบ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะภายใน ได้แก่ มีความมุ่งมั่นและแรงจูงใจ มีความอดทนไม่ย่อท้อ มีระเบียบวินัยและความรับผิดชอบ มีภาพลักษณ์หรือทัศนคติเชิงบวก และคุณลักษณะภายนอก ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ภายนอกดูดี มีทักษะความสามารถที่จำเป็นในการเป็นศิลปิน มีความสามารถในการแสดงสีหน้าท่าทาง และมีทักษะพิเศษที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานในวงการบันเทิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quantitative one. Its objectives are, firstly, to analyze the content of South Korean Survival Reality Programs and secondly to investigate the characteristics of the Korean artists. The methodology for content and characteristics analysis is by utilizing analytical tables to analyze the South Korean Produce 101 Season 1, Produce 101 Season 2 and Produce 48. Eventually, all the data is thoroughly analyzed qualitatively. The result of the qualitative data analyses demonstrated as follows; 1) There are five missions in the three programs as follows; Level test, Group battle, Position battle, Concept evaluation and Debut song evaluation. 2) The three programs story sharing is classified into 7 parts as follows; Opening/Introduction, Storytelling, Concert/Performance, Class and Practice, Mission announcement/Result announcement, Special activities and Behind the scenes. Each particular part results in different Rasa; emotional states of mind. There are seven emotions founded as follows; love/satisfaction, joy/laughter, sorrow/sympathy, attempt/commitment appreciation, surprise/wonder, anger/frustration and fear/excitement. However, there is an additional emotional state of mind; stressed/pressure occurred which is excluded from the Rasa theory. 3) Characteristics of the Korean artists are attributed into attractively physical appearance, impressive images including the ability to sing and dance simultaneously and synchronizely. Furthermore, the ability to express facial emotions according to musical interpretation is required through systematical training. Additionally, individual Korean artists are characterized into internal characteristics; determined, motivated, persevered, self disciplined with responsibility and positive attitudes, and external characteristics; physical appearances, artistic skills, facial expressions and special talents.
Creative Commons License