Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of spray-dries protein hydrolysate from fresh water prawn macrobrachium lanchesteri and stability during storage
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1233
Abstract
กุ้งฝอย (Macrobranchium lanchesteri) เป็นสัตว์น้ำจืดที่มีโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนและเปปไทด์ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำคัญในการสร้างกลิ่นรสและรสชาติในระหว่างกระบวนการแปรรูปอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรลิซิสของโปรตีนจากกุ้งฝอยด้วยฟลาโวไซม์ ศึกษาสภาวะการทำแห้งด้วยกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย และศึกษาเสถียรภาพของผงโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยใช้ response surface methodology (RSM) และออกแบบการทดลองแบบ central composite design (CCD) กำหนดตัวแปรต้น 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้น (E/S; 5-15 LAPU/g protein) อุณหภูมิ (45-55 °C) และ pH (6-8) กำหนดให้ค่าระดับการย่อยของโปรตีน (degree of hydrolysis; DH) เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ พบว่าการใช้ E/S ที่ 10 LAPU/g protein อุณหภูมิ 50°C และ pH 7 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสม มีค่าระดับการย่อยของโปรตีนสูงที่สุด (20.97±0.86%) โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเป็น 48.3 kDa มีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระสูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม และมีคะแนนความโดยรวม ความชอบด้านกลิ่นรสและด้านรสชาติเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตไปทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยโดยศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต กำหนดปัจจัยอุณหภูมิขาเข้าของกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย (120, 150 และ 180°C), อุณหภูมิขาออก 95 °C และอัตราการป้อน 10 mL/min พบว่าเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิขาเข้า 150°C ได้ปริมาณร้อยละผลผลิตสูงสุด (72.41±0.53%) นอกจากนี้ ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ ค่าความชื้น และค่าความขาว เท่ากับ 0.159±0.02, 4.29±0.36 %, และ 69.83±0.50 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาของผงโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตโดยบรรจุในถุงอลูมิเนียมลามิเนตชนิด aluminum/LLDPE ทึบแสงปิดสนิทแบบสุญญากาศเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ºC ติดตามผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทุก 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เมื่ออายุการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความชื้นเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนค่าความขาวลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าระดับความเข้มของกลิ่นกุ้งและกลิ่นรสกุ้งลดลง แต่ระดับความหวานเพิ่มขี้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์สารให้กลิ่นสำคัญ ที่พบว่าปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารที่ให้กลิ่นสำคัญเช่น N,N-dimethyl-methylamine ซึ่งให้กลิ่นคาวลดลง แต่ความเข้มข้นของ 2-furanmethanol, maltol และ vanillin ซึ่งให้กลิ่นหอมหวานและคาราเมลเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Freshwater prawn (Macrobranchium lanchesteri) is a source of proteins containing amino acids and peptides as precursors that flavors and tastes can be developed during food processing. The objective of this study was to investigate the production of protein hydrolysates from freshwater prawn with Flavourzyme®. An optimal hydrolysis condition was established using the response surface methodology (RSM) with a central composite design (CCD). An enzyme/substrate ratio (E/S; 5-15 LAPU/g protein), temperature (45-55 °C), and pH (6-8) were used as independent variables, while the dependent variable was a degree of hydrolysis (DH). The optimum conditions were found to be the E/S of 10 LAPU/g protein, temperature of 50 °C, and pH at 7. The highest DH obtained from optimal condition was 20.97±0.86 %. At this condition, the average molecular mass of the hydrolysate was about 48.3 kDa, which amount of free amino acids was increased compared to the control. It was also found that the hydrolysate contributed higher liking score of overall preference, flavor, and taste compared to the control. The spray drying was performed by varying inlet temperatures (120, 150, and 180°C), while the outlet temperature of 95°C and flow rate at 10 mL/min were kept constant. The results showed that the highest yield of hydrolysate was found when using 150°C as inlet temperature (72.41±0.53%). In addition, water activity (aw), moisture content, and whiteness index were 0.159±0.02, 4.29±0.36 %, and 69.83±0.50, respectively. The hydrolysate powders were vacuum packed in an aluminum foil laminated bags (aluminum/ LLDPE) and stored for 12 weeks at 25°C and the changes during storage were determined every 2 weeks. It was found that the moisture content was increased, while there is no change found in aw of the samples during storage. Furthermore, the whiteness index was decreased during storage. Moreover, the sensory evaluation indicated that the intensity of the shrimp aroma and flavor were gradually decreased, but the intensity of the sweetness was increased. These results were corresponding to the decrease in some flavor compounds such as N,N-dimethyl-methylamine, making the decreasing in fishy flavor. In contrast, the increase in 2-furanmethanol, maltol and vanillin which these compounds contribute sweet and caramel flavor.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.