Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเรียนกวดวิชาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of private tutoring and expenses on the private tutoring of pratom 6 students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.89
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการเรียนกวดวิชา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร (2) ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชา (3) เสนอแนะ แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการเรียนกวดวิชาในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ใน การวิจัยเป็นข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของ ผู้ปกครองและนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ปีการศึกษา 2546 จำนวนกลุ่มละ 901 คน ครูผู้สอนในโรงเรียน 10 คน และ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย การคิดสัดส่วน การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ และการ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนในโรงเรียนเอกชนเรียนกวดวิชามากกว่าไม่เรียนกวดวิชา แต่นักเรียนในโรงเรียนรัฐไม่เรียนกวดวิชา มากกว่า นักเรียนที่เรียนกวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่ทั้งในโรงเรียนเอกชนและรัฐเป็นเพศหญิง มีเกรดเฉลี่ย 3514.00 เรียนในโรงเรียน ขนาดใหญ่ ผู้ปกครองจบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโท นักเรียนที่ไม่เรียนกวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่ให้เหตุผลว่าการเรียนในชั้นเรียนปกติ เพียงพอแล้ว นักเรียนที่พึงพอใจในการเรียนกวดวิชาเพราะมีความเข้าใจในวิชาที่เรียนมากขึ้น ส่วนนักเรียนที่ไม่พึงพอใจพระ เหนื่อย ลักษณะการเรียนคือเรียนในโรงเรียนกวดวิชา และเรียนทุกภาคการศึกษารวมถึงปิดเทอมด้วย ชั้นเรียนที่เริ่มเรียนคือ ชั้น ป.6 ส่วนใหญ่เรียนในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษ วิทยาศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย และสังคม ผลจากการเรียนกวด วิชานักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าทำให้ผลการเรียนดีขึ้น นักเรียนที่ได้เข้าศึกษาต่อในชั้น ม.1 โดยวิธีสอบคัดเลือกเป็นผู้เรียนกวดวิชา มากกว่าผู้ไม่เรียนกวดวิชา ส่วนที่แตกต่างกันคือนักเรียนในโรงเรียนเอกชนที่เรียนกวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่มีผู้ปกครองประกอบอาชีพ พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน รายได้ครอบครัว 30,001-40,000 บาท เรียนกวดวิชาเพราะต้องการเรียนเอง จุดมุ่งหมายในการเรียนกวดวิชา คือ ตัวเพื่อเตรียมตัวสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาต่อในโรงเรียนที่มีชื่อเสียง ส่วนใหญ่เรียนทั้งช่วงเช้าและกลางวัน สัปดาห์ละ 5-8 ชม. ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชาเฉลี่ยปีละ 21,450.4 บาท แต่นักเรียนในโรงเรียนรัฐที่เรียนกวดวิชาส่วนใหญ่มีผู้ปกครอง ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ รายได้ครอบครัว 40,001-50,000 บาท เรียนกวดวิชาเพราะผู้ปกครองต้องการให้เรียน จุดมุ่งหมายในการเรียนกวดวิชา คือ เรียนเสริมเพื่อรู้เนื้อหาวิชาล่วงหน้า ส่วนใหญ่เรียนในช่วงเช้า สัปดาห์ละ 1-4 ชม. ค่าใช้จ่าย ในการเรียนกวดวิชาเฉลี่ยปีละ 18,465.8 บาท (2) ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สำหรับนักเรียนโรงเรียนเอกชนมี 5 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง ค่าหนังสือและอุปกรณ์การเรียน ขนาดโรงเรียน บำรุง การศึกษา และค่าหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม ตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายในการ เรียนกวดวิชา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 มี 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง ค่าเสื้อผ้าชุดนักเรียน และรายได้ครอบครัว ตามลำดับ (3) ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการเรียนกวดวิชา 1) ควรพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของครูในโรงเรียนมากขึ้น 2) รัฐควรพัฒนาศักยภาพของโรงเรียน และนักเรียนควรตั้งใจเรียนในห้องเรียน 3) ควรปรับปรุงระบบการคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาต่อชั้น ม.1 4) ควรปรับปรุงข้อสอบให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตร 5) ผู้ปกครองควรเพิ่มบทบาทในการดูแลการเรียนของบุตรหลาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study private tutoring expenses on the private tutonng of Pratom 6 students in Bangkok Metropolis; 2) to study variables that correlated to tutonng expenses: 3) to propose recommendations regarding tutonng problems of Pratom 6 students. The data collections in this study were from parents and Pratom 6 Student academic year 2546. in total of 901, 10 in-school teachers and 5 experts The data were analyzed by means of frequency, percentage, proportion ratio, multiple regression analysis and content analysis. The research findings were as follow : (1) More private school students took tutoring comparing to those who did not take while public school students took less tutoring comparing to those who took The majority a students who took private tutoring are girls with GPA 3.51-4.00 from a large school. Their parents graduated with the master degree The satisfaction reason of taking tutoring was the students obtained better understanding of instruction wnereas tne dissatisfaction reason was tiredness. Students enrolled for classes every semester including school holidays The students started tutonng when they were in Pratom 6. Most of them took Mathematics, English. Sciences. Thai and Social studies subjects. According to students, the impact of taking tutoring was they had better academic record. A number of students who passed entrance examination into Secondary 1 took tutoring class much more than those who did not take tutoring. The parents of private school students work as an employee of any private companies with family income of 30.001-40.000 baht. These students intend to take tutonng themselves with the main purpose to get admission into a well-known secondary school. Most of them study in the morning and afternoon 5-8 hours per week. The average tutomg expense IS 21.450.40 baht On the other hands, the parents of public school students work as a state enterprise officer with family ocome of 40.001-50.000 baht. The public school students took tutonng because their parents want them to study with the mention to study advance course. Most of them study in the morning 1-4 hours per week, with the average expense of 18.465.80 baht. (2) The variables which show 0.05 level of significances are correlated to tutoring expenses. Five vanables for private school students are parent s education level, book and school supplies, school Size, school tutoring fee and supplement reading respectively. Three variables for public school students are parent's education level, school uniform and family income respectively. (3) Recommendations for tutoring problems 1) should develop efficiency is in-school teaching: 2) government should develop potential of each school and students should also pay more attention in class; 3) should improve secondary school entrance examination system: 4) measurement and evaluation should be connected to curriculum and 5) parents should raise more awareness in taking care of their children.
Share
COinS