Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างของพื้นฐานอารมณ์ในเด็กแฝดเหมือนและแฝดคล้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperamental differences in identical and fraternal twins
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิววรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.248
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะพื้นฐานอารมณ์ในคู่แฝดเหมือนและคู่แผดคล้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคู่แฝดเพศเดียวกันจำนวน 20 คู่: แฝดเหมือน 10 คู่ และแฝดคล้าย 10 คู่ ที่มีอายุ 3-6 ปี กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับอนุบาล ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามพื้นฐานอารมณ์ (McDevitt & Carey, 1978) และ แบบสัมภาษณ์แยกประเภทแฝด (Peeters, Gestel, Vlietnck, Derom, & Derom, 1998) สถิติที่ใช้ คือ สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson product moment correlation) และ Z-test ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พื้นฐานอารมณ์ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมโดยมีผลการศึกษา ดังนี้ 1. คู่แฝดเหมือนมีลักษณะพื้นฐานอารมณ์ที่สัมพันธ์กันมากกว่าคู่แฝดคล้ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Z = 2.29, p <.05) 2. คู่แฝดเหมือนมีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานอารมณ์ 5 ด้าน ที่สัมพันธ์กันมากกว่าคู่แฝดคล้ายคือ ด้านความรุนแรงของการตอบสนอง (Z = 3.49, p <.01) ด้านการเข้าหาหรือถอยหนี (Z = 3.03, p <.01) ด้านระดับการเคลื่อนไหว (Z = 2.81, p <.01) ด้านลักษณะอารมณ์ (Z = 2.65, p <.01) และด้านความสามารถในการปรับตัว (Z = 2.34, p <.05) ส่วนองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานอารมณ์ด้านความสม่ำเสมอ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในกลุ่มคู่แฝดเหมือนและคู่แฝดคล้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the temperamental differences in identical and fraternal twins. The participants were 20 pairs of same-sexed twins: 10 pairs of identical twins and 10 pairs of fraternal twins. They were 3-6 years of age from kindergartens in Bangkok. The instruments were the Behavioral Style Questionnaire (McDevitt & Carey, 1978) and the Zygosity Questionnaire (Peeters, Gestel, Vietinck, Derom, & Derom, 1998). The data were analyzed by Pearson product moment correlation and Z-test. Result of the study indicates genetic influence on temperament. The results are as follows: 1. Identical twins demonstrate significantly higher intrapair correlations for the temperament than fraternal twins (Z = 2.29, p <.05). 2. Five categories of temperament demonstrate significantly higher intrapair correlations that identical twins than fraternal twins: Intensity of reaction (Z = 3.49, p <.01), Approach or withdrawal (Z = 3.03, p <.01), Activity level (Z = 2.81, p <.01), Quality of mood (Z = 2.65, p <.01), and Adaptability (Z = 2.34, p <.05). However, there was no difference in Rhythmicity category between identical twins and fraternal twins.
Share
COinS