Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสำหรับพนักงานขายเพื่อบริหารจัดการข้อมูลลูกค้าโดยใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a system for salesman to manage customer data using geographic information
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1239
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสำหรับพนักงานขายเพื่อบริหารจัดการข้อมูลลูกค้าโดยใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีเพื่อหาเกี่ยวกับการนำข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์มาช่วยการทำงานของพนักงานขายเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลลูกค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสำหรับพนักงานขายเพื่อบริหารจัดการข้อมูลลูกค้าโดยใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาขั้นตอนการทำงานของพนักงานขายการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้ใช้ แล้วทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศบนเครื่อง ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งระบบสารสนเทศที่ได้มีคุณลักษณะดังนี้ คือ บันทึกข้อมูลลูกค้าโดยใช้ข้อมูลแผนที่ประกอบ การจัดการตารางการแวะเยี่ยมลูกค้า ประกอบด้วย การบันทึกใบเดินทางประจำวัน และการบันทึกใบเดินทางมาตรฐาน สืบค้นข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การจัดทำรายงาน จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบระบบปรากฏว่าสามารถใช้งานระบบได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการทำงานของพนักงานขาย ระบบสามารถช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้ใช้งาน ลดเวลาในการค้นหาข้อมูล การปรับปรุงข้อมูล และการจัดทำรายงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อจำกัดของระบบสำหรับพนักงานขายเพื่อบริหารจัดการข้อมูลลูกค้าโดยใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ จำเป็นต้องซื้อข้อมูลแผนที่ ที่มีส่วนขยายของแฟ้มข้อมูล tmg จากบริษัท ไทยแมบไกด์ จำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research's objective is to analyze, design, and develop the system for salesman in order to manage customer data by using geographic information. The thesis is focused on how geographic information helps salesman keeping customer data effectively rather than current operation. Designing and developing this system is used for salesman to manage customer data by using geographic information. The researcher studied about the steps of salesman's operation, analyzed users requirement and then designed and developed the geographic information system on microcomputer. The essential of this system are save customer data by using map, arranging schedules for visiting customer which consist of daily visiting record, standard visiting customer lists record, searching geographic information and creating report of visiting customer lists. After finish developing system, the researcher will test and implement whether is satisfy the users. This system is very useful for salesman's operation and it also helps to provide more convenient, reduce time for searching and updating data. Moreover, it is able to be create the report effectively. However, the limitation of this system is has to buy geographic information which has TMG extension file from Thai MapGuide Co., Ltd. (TMG extension file).
Share
COinS