Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ส่วนประกอบกราฟสำหรับสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูลเอสวีจี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic component for generating SVG file
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Second Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1229
Abstract
การแสดงสารสนเทศในรูปแบบของกราฟช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถรับรู้ข้อมูลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการตัดสินใจสามารถทำได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการแสดงกราฟในรูปแบบเอสวีจีซึ่งจะสามารถแสดงผลบนเว็บได้ดี เพราะขนาดของแฟ้มข้อมูลประเภทนี้จะมีขนาดเล็กทำให้การแสดงผลทำได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ความคมชัดสูง และสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดของรูปได้ตามต้องการ และเนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบส่วนประกอบซึ่งทำให้ส่วนที่ได้รับการพัฒนานั้นๆสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความถูกต้องน่าเชื่อถือและความยืดหยุ่นสูง งานวิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนประกอบกราฟสำหรับสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูลเอสวีจี โดยนำเข้าข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลไมโครซอฟต์เอสีคิวแอลเซิร์ฟเวอร์ และให้ผู้ใช้สามารถเลือกแสดงผลเป็นกราฟได้ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ กราฟแท่ง กราฟเส้น และกราฟวงกลม เนื่องด้วยมีการออกแบบและพัฒนาในแบบส่วนประกอบ ทำให้ส่วนประกอบกราฟนี้มีคุณสมบัติในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จากการทดสอบการใช้งานผ่านภาษาซีชาร์ป และ ภาษาวิชวลเบสิกดอทเน็ต พบว่า ส่วนประกอบกราฟสามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้องและสามารถสร้างกราฟได้ตามที่ต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Information presented in graph helps user to understand, analyze, and make decision more easily. A graphic file in SVG format is suitable for displaying on the web becauseit has small size, high resolution, and scalable. Besides the advantages of designing and developing software in component based approach are reusability. Reliability, and high flexibility. The objective of this research is to design and develop a graph component that will generate SVG file by importing data from Microsoft SQL Server. Three different views of graph can be generated; which are bar, line, and pie graph. Thus, through using component based software development, source code is reusable. According to the testing of conformance development with C# and Visual Basic. Net, this component works correctly and meets all requirements.
Creative Commons License