Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และอารมณ์ต่อการพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of personality, social interaction, and emotion on efforts to control motions
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.240
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและอารมณ์ต่อการพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย 160 คน บรรยายภาพสไลด์ที่กระตุ้นอารมณ์ให้แก่เพื่อนหรือคนแปลกหน้า จากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยรายงานความพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์ของตน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบ 2 (ความเป็นมิตรสูงหรือต่ำ) X2 (การปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนหรือคนแปลกหน้า) X2 (สถานการณ์อารมณ์ทางบวกหรือทางลบ) แฟคทอเรียลดีไซน์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. คนที่มีบุคลิกภาพในมิติความเป็นมิตรสูงพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์มากกว่าคนที่มีบุคลิกภาพในมิติความเป็นมิตรต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .001 2. คนที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนแปลกหน้าพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์มากกว่าคนที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .001 3. คนพยายามควบคุมอารมณ์ในสถานการณ์อารมณ์ทางลบมากกว่าในสถานการณ์อารมณ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of personality, social interaction, and emotion on efforts to control emotions. Participants (N=160) described contents of emotionally evocative slides to a partner (either a friend or a stranger). Then they reported their efforts to control emotion. Analyses were conducted as a 2 (Agreebleness: high vs. low) X2 (interaction: friend vs. stranger) X2 (emotional situations: positive vs. negative) factorial design. Results are as follows: 1. High Agreeableness individuals spend greater effort to control emotions than do low Agreeableness individuals (p<.001). 2. Individuals exert more effort to control their emotions when interact with a stranger than with a friend (p<.001). 3. Individuals exert more effort to control emotions in the negative emotional situations than in the positive emotional wituations (p<.001).
Creative Commons License