Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของหญิงบริการทางเพศ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ปี พ.ศ. 2546
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aids preventive behavior and related factors of female prostitutes, Phetchabun province, 2003
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.635
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ปัจจัยคือปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ และปัจจัยเสริม พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทั้ง 3 กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ในกลุ่มหญิงบริการทางเพศจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ปี พ.ศ.2546 ที่มีรายชื่อจากการสำรวจของงานควบคุมโรคเอดส์และกามโรค สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ เมื่อเดือนมกราคม 2546 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์หญิงบริการทางเพศ จำนวน 453 คน ระหว่าง ธันวาคม 2546 กุมภาพันธ์ 2547 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของหญิงบริการทางเพศจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ร้อยละ 82.6 อยู่ในระดับดี ปัจจัยนำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์คือ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของครอบครัวและของหญิงบริการทางเพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระยะเวลาในการประกอบอาชีพหญิงบริการทางเพศ ความรู้และเจตคติเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ (P-value<0.05) ปัจจัยเอื้อที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์คือ การสนับสนุนจากเจ้าของสถานบริการ และ ความสะดวกในการรับบริการตรวจรักษา (P-value<0.001) ปัจจัยเสริมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์คือ การได้รับคำแนะนำจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน การได้รับคำปรึกษาจากเจ้าหน้าที่ และการตรวจสุขภาพสม่ำเสมอ (P-value <0.001) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาการดำเนินงานด้านสาธารณสุข เพื่อควบคุมและป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดโรคเอดส์ในกลุ่มหญิงบริการทางเพศอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is the analytic cross-sectional study with the objectives to assess AIDS preventive behavior and related factors: predisposing factors: enabling factors and reinforcing factors in female prostitutes in Phetchabun province. The studies populations were 453 female prostitutes in Phetchabun, whose names appeared in roster of AIDS and venereal disease control unit, Phetchabun provincial health office in January 2003. These female prostitutes were interviewed using the constructed questionnaire during December 2003 to February 2004. The results showed that 82.6% of female prostitutes in Phetchabun province had good level of AIDS preventive behavior. Predisposing factors which were significantly related to preventive behavior were age, education level, individual and family income, marital status, duration of working as female prostitute, knowledge and attitude of AIDS (P-value<0.05). Enabling factors which were significantly related to preventive behavior were employers support and convenience in care of health officer (P-value <0.001). Reinforcing factors which were significantly related to preventive behavior were advice from colleagues, the health officer's consulting and their regular physical check up (P-value <0.001). The results of this study may be used as the information for consideration of effective public health intervention in order to control and prevent of AIDS transmission among female prostitutes in Thailand.
Share
COinS