Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาเหตุของความว้าเหว่และการเผชิญกับความว้าเหว่ของนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causes of and coping with loneliness of adolescent boarding students
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.232
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของความว้าเหว่และการ เผชิญกับความว้าเหว่ของนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่น โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน การวิจัยส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาความว้าเหว่ของนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่นโดยศึกษาในลักษณะทั่วไปของนักเรียน ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับชั้น การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตร ภูมิหลังทางครอบครัว และความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนประจำชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 312 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความว้าเหว่และแบบวัดความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่นที่มีระดับชั้นแตกต่างกันมีคะแนนความว้าเหว่แตกต่างกัน โดยนักเรียนประจำชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 มีคะแนนความว้าเหว่สูงกว่านักเรียนประจำชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่นที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรมีคะแนนความว้าเหว่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่นที่ไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตร และ การทดสอบความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างความว้าเหว่และความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน พบว่า คะแนนความว้าเหว่สัมพันธ์กับคะแนนความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน การวิจัยส่วนที่สองศึกษาสาเหตุของความว้าเหว่และการประจำวัยรุ่นมีสาเหตุ 2 ประการ คือ (1) สาเหตุของความว้าเหว่ที่มาจากปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และ (2) สาเหตุของความว้าเหว่ที่มาจากปัจจัยด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์และสังคม การเผชิญกับความว้าเหว่ของนักเรียนประจำวัยรุ่นมี 9 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) การแสดงความรู้สึก (2) การแยกตัวหรือต้องการอยู่คนเดียว (3) การไม่ทำกิจกรรมใด ๆ หรืออยู่เฉย ๆ โดยไม่ทำอะไร (4) การทำกิจกรรม (5) การคิดถึงสิ่งที่รักและผูกพัน (6) การลดระดับความต้องการของตนเองหรือลดระดับความสำคัญทางสังคม (7) การพยายามเข้าหาสังคมหรือพยายามเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่มใด ๆ (8) การหาแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ (9) การปรับตัวและพัฒนาตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study causes of and coping with loneliness of adolescent boarding students. This research was divided into 2 parts, survey and qualitative. Part 1 described loneliness of adolescent boarding students in several aspects: gender, grade, activity attending, family background, and peer relationships. The sample was composed of 312 adolescent boarding students in secondary school. The instruments used were the UCLA Loneliness Scale and the Peer Relationships Scale. Results indicated that M.2 boarding student's loneliness score is higher than M.3 boarding students{174} loneliness score. There were differences in loneliness score between the boarding students who did and did not attend activities. The correlation between loneliness score and peer relationships score was founded. Part 2 investigated causes of loneliness and coping with loneliness in adolescent boarding students through indepth interviews with 7 boarding students and 3 focus group discussion. Content analysis was conducted. The result of qualitative finding revealed that the causes of loneliness of adolescent boarding students are personal factors, and interaction and social factors. Students used the following coping: (1) expression of feeling (2) isolation (3) not attending in any activities (4) attending in activities (5) thinking of beloved and attached person (6) decreasing social needs or social importance (7) seeking social belongingness (8) seeking social support and (9) self adjustment and self development.
Share
COinS