Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการแสดงอารมณ์และการควบคุมอารมณ์ ที่มีต่อการเกิดความรู้สึกเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of emotional expression and emotional control on emotional experience of sadness
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.260
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการแสดงอารมณ์และการควบคุมอารมณ์ที่มีต่อการเกิดความรู้สึกเศร้า นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 88 คน เป็นชาย 44 คน และหญิง 44 คน ถูกขอให้ชมเทปวีดิทัศน์ที่ทำให้เกิดอารมณ์เศร้าภายใต้คำสั่งในเงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งใน 4 เงื่อนไข ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขการแสดงอารมณ์เศร้า (n=22) ไต้รับการบอกให้แสดงอารมณ์ออกไปอย่างเต็มที่ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขการพิจารณายับยั้งอารมณ์ (n=22) ได้รับการบอกให้คิดเกี่ยวกับเทปวีดิทัศน์ไปในทางที่ทำให้ไม่เกิดความรู้สึกใดๆ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขการเก็บกดอารมณ์(n=22) ได้รับการบอกให้มีพฤติกรรมไปในทางที่หากมีคนกำลังฝึกดูพวกเขาอยู่จะไม่รู้ว่าพวกเขากำลังรู้สึกอย่างไร และผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขควบคุม (n=22) ถูกปล่อยให้ชม เทปวีดิทัศน์ไปตามปกติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การแสดงอารมณ์เศร้าทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกเศร้ามากกว่าการพิจารณายับยั้งอารมณ์และการเก็บกดอารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. การพิจารณายับยังอารมณ์และการเก็บกดอารมณ์ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกเศร้าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. การเก็บกดอารมณ์และการแสดงอารมณ์ตามธรรมชาติทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกเศร้าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of emotional expression and emotional control on emotional experience of sadness. Eighty-eight undergraduate students, 44 males and 44 females were asked to watch a sad film under 1 of 4 conditions. Expression participants (n=22) were told to fully express their emotions; reappraisal participants (n=22) were told to think about the film in such a way that they would feel nothing; suppression participants (n=22) were told to behave in such a way that someone watching them would not know they were feeling anything; and participants in a control condition (n=22) were told to simply watch the film. Results show that: 1. Emotional expression leads to more sadness than reappraisal and suppression (p< .05). 2. There is no significant difference in sadness between reappraisal and suppression. 3. Suppression and spontaneous emotional response do not differ significantly in reducing sadness.
Creative Commons License