Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"คอมมิวนิสต์" ในการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Communist" in Thai politics
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า นับตั้งแต่คำว่า “คอมมิวนิสต์" เริ่มปรากฏขึ้นในบริบทของการเมืองไทย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความหมายในเชิงผู้ที่คิดโค่นล้มสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ก็ดี, ภัยคุกคามจากต่างชาติก็ดี หรือผู้ที่เป็นศัตรูต่อชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ก็ดี ภาพลักษณ์ของ “คอมมิวนิสต์" เหล่านี้ ในทางหนึ่ง ล้วนแต่เป็นสิ่งที่รัฐบาลไทยสร้างขึ้นอย่างจงใจ เพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเมืองทั้งสิ้น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะเป็นการวิเคราะห์การสร้างและการนำเอาภาพลักษณ์ของ “คอมมิวนิสต์" มาใช้ประโยชน์ในทางการเมือง ตั้งแต่คำว่า “คอมมิวนิสต์" เริ่มปรากฎขึ้นในสังคมไทยในสมัยปลายยุคสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราช เรื่อยมาจนถึงยุคของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ซึ่งเป็นช่วงหนึ่งที่ภาพลักษณ์ของ “คอมมิวนิสต์" ถูกนำมาใช้ในการต่อสู้กับศัตรูทางการเมือง ของรัฐบาลอย่างรุนแรงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study proposes that since the word “Communist" appeared in Thai political context, whether as the ideology of those who overthrew absolute monarchy, or the threat to national security, Buddhism and monarchy, all of these images have been invented by the state for political purposes in different political contexts. The contents of this study cover the construction and presentation of the meaning of “Communist" and how it was used for political purposes since it first appeared in Thai politics before the end of absolute monarchy until the Sarit Thanarat regime. Within this period, the image of “Communist" was obviously and heavily manipulated by the government against its enemy.
Creative Commons License