Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสิ่งเร้าทุติยภูมิ และสิ่งเร้าแผ่ขยาย ต่อผลการทดสอบความรู้ทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Priming effects produced by second order and generalized stimuli on general knowledge test
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.257
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพี่อศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการทำแบบทดสอบความรู้ทั่วไปอันเกิดกับบุคคล ภายหลังการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสิ่งเร้าเหนี่ยวนำทุติยภูมิ และสิ่งเร้าเหนี่ยวนำแผ่ขยาย และศึกษาการเสื่อมถอยของผลกระทบดังกล่าว มีผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่ศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีทั้งสิน 476 คน โดยจำแนกด้วยวิธีสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ เข้าสู่เงื่อนไขการทดลอง 14 เงื่อนไข กระบวนการภายในการวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปภาพอิสระ กับมโนทัศน์หนึ่งในสองอย่าง คือ ฉลาด หรือโง่ โดยให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเล่นเกมที่ต้องตอบว่ารูปอิสระใด สัมพันธ์กับมโนทัศน์ใด ส่วนที่สองเป็นส่วนของการเหนี่ยวนำ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะต้องตอบแบบสอบถามลวง ซึ่งภายในหน้ากระดาษปรากฎรูปอิสระที่เชื่อมโยงกับมโนทัศน์ข้างต้น ในส่วนที่สามจึงวัดผลด้วยการทำแบบทดสอบความรู้ทั่วไปจำนวน 100 ข้อ ทั้งนี้เพี่อนำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทำแบบทดสอบของเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ มาเปรียบเทียบเพี่อตอบสมมุติฐานการวิจัย 3 ข้อคือ (1) การเหนี่ยวนำด้วยตัวเหนี่ยวนำทุติยภูมิสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบจากการเหนี่ยวนำได้ (2) การเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสิ่งที่คล้ายคลึงกับตัวเหนี่ยวนำทุติยภูมิ สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบจากการเหนี่ยวนำได้ (3) ผลจากการเหนี่ยวนำจะคงอยู่ตลอดช่วงเวลาการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนของผู้ร่วมการทดลองในเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน จึงไม่สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ 1 และ 2 ดังนั้นสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ 3 จึงไม่สามารถจะทดสอบได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปว่าสิ่งเร้าที่เป็นกลาง แม้จะนำมาเชื่อมโยงกับมโนทัศน์แล้ว ก็ไม่สามารถที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to investigate the priming effects, in term of the impact on general knowledge test, produced by second order and generalized stimuli, and the decay of such effects. Four hundred and seventy-six undergraduate students were randomly assigned to one of fourteen conditions. The process of this study was separated into three phases. The association between abstract pictures and the concepts (intelligence or stupid) was induced in the first phase. Subjects were asked to play game in which they had to read a few words and chose an abstract picture that had a consistent concept, for the correct answer. In the second phase, the priming phase, the subjects were asked to answer a bogus questionnaire that presented the associated pictures. In the last phase, to measure the priming effect, all subjects were asked to complete the 100 multiple choices general knowledge test. The subjects' scores were analyzed to test the following hypotheses; (1) priming effects can be produced by a second order stimuli, (2) priming effects can be produced by stimuli similar to the second order stimuli, and (3) priming effects will remain in the experiment period. The results showed, that general knowledge test scores in all conditions were not significantly different, and did not support the first and the second hypotheses. As a result, the third hypothesis cannot be tested. Thus, the conclusion of this study is that neutral stimuli cannot produce priming effects, even when it has been associated with a concept.
Creative Commons License