Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่มีการกัดผิวด้านในและปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่ไม่มีการกัดผิวด้านใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative mechanical properties between surface-treated and untreated orthodontic bands
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมรตรี วิถีพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.276
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ กำลังดึงวัสดุสูงสุด กำลังดึงประลัย ความเค้นคราก เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดและพลังงานแตกหักของปลอกโลหะรัดฟันที่มีการกัดผิวด้านในกับปลอกโลหะรัดฟันที่ไม่มีการกัดผิวด้านในว่ามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นปลอกโลหะรัดฟันกรามล่าง ข้างขวาขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 2 บริษัทปลอกโลหะรัดฟันของบริษัทแรกเป็นชนิดที่ได้รับการกัดผิวด้วยแสงและชนิดที่ไม่ได้รับการกัดผิวด้วยแสง ปลอกโลหะรัดฟันของบริษัทที่สองเป็นชนิดที่ได้รับการเป่าทรายและชนิดที่ไม่ได้รับการเป่าทราย นำปลอกโลหะรัดฟันมาตัดออกแล้วรีดแบนด้วยเครื่องไฮโดรลิค เพรส (Hydrolic press) ด้วยแรง 10 นิวตัน จากนั้นจึงตัดเป็นรูปแบบมาตรฐานของการทดสอบแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องตัดไวร์คัท (Wire cut) ตรวจปลอกโลหะรัดฟันที่ตัดเป็นรูปแบบมาตรฐานแล้วภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อดูชิ้นงานไม่ให้เกิดการฉีกขาดก่อนที่จะนำมาทดสอบแรงดึง เลือกปลอกโลหะรัดฟันที่ไม่มีการฉีกขาดจำนวนกลุ่มละ 30 ชิ้น นำไปทดสอบแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงทั่วไป (Lloyd universal testing machine) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่มีการกัดผิวด้านในกับชนิดที่ไม่มีการกัดผิวด้านในเฉพาะในบริษัทเดียวกันด้วยการใช้สถิติ t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่ได้รับการกัดผิวด้วยแสงมีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังดึงวัสดุสูงสุด (635.87 Mpa) ความเค้นคราก (290.40 Mpa) พลังงานแตกหัก (335.25 J/m3) และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด (61.85%) สูงกว่าปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่ไม่ได้รับการกัดผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่ได้รับเป่าทรายมีพลังงานแตกหัก (231.60 J/m3) และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด (59.10%) น้อยกว่าปลอกโลหะรัดฟันชนิดที่ไม่ได้รับการเป่าทรายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวด้านในของปลอกโลหะรัดฟันเพื่อทำให้เกิดการยึดติดกับซีเมนต์ได้มากขึ้นมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลบางประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the mechanical properties comprising ultimate tensile strength, fracture strength, yield strength, percentage elongation and toughness of surface-treated bands and those of untreated orthodontic bands. Samples were the biggest size of lower right molar bands drawn from two manufacturing companies. Bands from the first company were photoetced and non-photoetched orthodontic bands. Bands from the second company were sandblasted and non-sandblasted orthodontic bands. Each sample was cut and rolled by Hydrolic press at 10 Newton prior to cutting into the standard form for tensile test by wire cut technique. Each of standard form of band was examined under stereomicroscope for finding the defect due to wire cut technique. Thirty pieces of the bands in each group were selected by purposive random sampling for tensile test. The aforementioned properties of each band were the recorded by Lloyd universal testing machine. The differences in mechanical properties between the two kinds of band were evaluated by students t-test at 0.05 significant level. The results indicate that the photoetched band has significant higher ultimate tensile strength (635.87 Mpa), yield strength (290.40 Mpa), toughness (335.25 J/m3) and percentage elongation (61.85%) than those of the non-photoetched band. Whereas the sandblasted band has significant lower toughness (231.60 J/m3) and percentage elongation (59.10%) than those of non-sandblasted band. In conclusion surface treatment procedure for increasing retention of the band has effects some mechanical properties under tensile test
Creative Commons License