Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transformative learning design for solving sexual objectification of female idol in fanclub
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชเนตตี ทินนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.668
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์การทำให้ไอดอลหญิงเป็นวัตถุทางเพศ โดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Transformative Learning) เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ไอดอลหญิง นักกิจกรรม นักวิชาการ และแฟนคลับ เพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการทำให้เป็นวัตถุทางเพศในไอดอลหญิงสำหรับแฟนคลับ แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้กับแฟนคลับเพื่อประเมินผลและปรับปรุง ผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์การทำให้ไอดอลหญิงเป็นวัตถุทางเพศ พบว่า วาทกรรมเพศสภาพ บรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ ปิตาธิปไตย วัฒนธรรมอำนาจนิยม ทุนนิยม บุคคลสาธารณะ และเทคโนโลยีและพื้นที่ออนไลน์ ทำงานร่วมกันเป็นจิ๊กซอว์แห่งความรุนแรงที่ทำให้ไอดอลหญิงกลายเป็นวัตถุทางเพศ ในการนำผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์การทำให้ไอดอลหญิงเป็นวัตถุทางเพศมาออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้ มีเป้าหมายคือ 1) สร้างการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำให้เป็นวัตถุทางเพศในไอดอลหญิง 2) ทำให้เห็นโครงสร้างความรุนแรงทางเพศ และเข้าใจการกดขี่ทางเพศที่ไอดอลหญิงต้องพบเจอ และ 3) สร้างรูปแบบการติดตามในวัฒนธรรมไอดอลที่จะไม่ทำให้ไอดอลหญิงเป็นวัตถุทางเพศจากประสบการณ์และความคิดเห็นของแฟนคลับ โดยเป็นวัฒนธรรมใหม่ที่อยู่บนวัฒนธรรมอำนาจร่วม (Power Shared) เพื่อการบริโภคอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบ โดยกระบวนการเรียนรู้ ภายหลังการปรับปรุง ประกอบด้วย 8 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ กิจกรรม O.O.O (Odd One Out) กิจกรรม Gender Frame กิจกรรม History กิจกรรม Her Story กิจกรรม In Your Position กิจกรรม Mirror กิจกรรม What is Love และกิจกรรม Rewrite the story ใช้เวลา 2 วันหรือประมาณ 10 ชั่วโมงตลอดกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study was intended to analyze the factor of sexual objectification of female idol to solve by transformative learning. This study interviewed female idol, activist, academician, and fan club. The finding showed that Discourse of gender in Thailand, Heteronormativity, Patriarchy system, Authoritarian Culture, Capitalism, Public Figure and Technology and Cyberspace were work collaborate as a piece of jigsaw that sexual objectified female idol. This learning process aim to 1) Create awareness about sexual objectification in female idol 2) Portray system of sexual violence to create understanding of oppression in Idol Industry and 3) Create new pattern of interaction between female Idol and fans from Experience of fans with Power Shared. After first draft, the transformative learning process contain 8 activities which is O.O.O (Odd One Out), Gender Frame, History, Her Story, In Your Position, Mirror, What is Love and Rewrite the story and needs 2 Days or around 10 hours to complete the process.
Creative Commons License