Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of sight-reading exercises with rhythmic patterns for intermediate piano students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ บริบูรณ์วิรีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.607
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสาระการเรียนรู้ทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันสำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนในระดับกลาง 2) พัฒนาแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันด้วยรูปแบบจังหวะสำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนในระดับกลาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบฝึกหัดจากแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันในนักเรียนเปียโนระดับเกรด 4-5 ของมาตรฐานการสอบทักษะดนตรีวิทยาลัยทรินิตี้ และมาตรฐานการสอบทักษะดนตรีเอบีอาร์เอสเอ็ม จำนวน 142 แบบฝึกหัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบวิเคราะห์ค่าโน้ต 2) แบบวิเคราะห์อัตราจังหวะ 3) แบบวิเคราะห์เครื่องหมายกำหนดความเร็ว และ 4) แบบวิเคราะห์รูปแบบจังหวะ ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ตอน ได้แก่ ตอนที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้านจังหวะจากแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันสำหรับเปียโนของสถาบันการสอบทักษะทางดนตรีในระดับกลาง ตอนที่ 2 การพัฒนาแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันด้วยรูปแบบจังหวะสำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนระดับกลาง โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 การออกแบบแบบฝึกทักษะด้านจังหวะ โดย การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แบบฝึกทักษะด้านจังหวะของโรเบิร์ต สตาเรอร์ และ พอล ฮินเดมิท ส่วนที่ 2 การนำเสนอแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันด้วยรูปแบบจังหวะสำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนระดับกลางของผู้วิจัย โดยนำแนวคิดในการปฏิบัติรูปแบบจังหวะจากสถาบันการสอบทักษะทางดนตรีในระดับกลาง และแนวคิดจากแบบฝึกทักษะด้านจังหวะของโรเบิร์ต สตาเรอร์ และ พอล ฮินเดมิท มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ร่วม จากนั้นจึงออกแบบโครงสร้างของแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโน้ตฉับพลันด้วยรูปแบบจังหวะสำหรับนักเรียนเปียโนระดับกลาง เป็นจำนวน 10 แบบฝึกหัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to study sight reading contents for intermediate piano students 2) to develop sight reading exercise with rhythmic patterns for intermediate piano students. The research samples consist of 142 of Trinity and ABRSM examination boards sight reading exercises examples from grade 4 and 5. The research tools for this study were 1) frequency analysis form of note values 2) frequency analysis form of time signatures 3) frequency analysis form of tempo and 4) frequency analysis form of rhythmic patterns. The results were represented in 2 parts. The first part provided the analysis results of music elements from music examination boards’ sight-reading exercises. The second part provided the development of sight-reading exercises with rhythmic patterns for intermediate piano students, which is divided into 2 sections: section 1 is the study and analysis of Starer’s and Hindemith’s exercises, and section 2 is the representation of sight-reading exercises with rhythmic patterns for intermediate piano students, which is the resulted synthesis of the concepts of rhythmic patterns from intermediate music examination boards’ examples, the rhythmic elementary trainings by Starer and Hindemith, in a form of 10 exercises.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.