Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning, valuing, and practice of work-life balance among generation y people :a case study of assistant district officers in Kanchanaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.401
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการให้ความหมายและการให้คุณค่าเกี่ยวกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับงานของข้าราชการปลัดอำเภอเจเนเรชันวายในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการดำเนินชีวิตโดยคำนึงถึงความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับงานของข้าราชการปลัดอำเภอเจเนเรชันวายในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี 3) เพื่อศึกษาการให้เหตุผลและความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินชีวิตโดยคำนึงถึงความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับงานของข้าราชการปลัดอำเภอเจเนเรชันวายในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี โดยการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นปลัดอำเภอเจเนเรชันวายในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีจำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญให้ความหมายและคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับงานไว้ว่าเป็นการยืดหยุ่นและปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตและการทำงานตามสถานการณ์หรือความเหมาะสมในแต่ละช่วงเวลาโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องแบ่งสัดส่วนเวลาให้เท่ากัน รวมถึงการมีรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตทั้งในเรื่องงานและเรื่องส่วนตัวที่สามารถดำเนินควบคู่กันได้โดยไม่เกิดความขัดแย้ง ในขณะเดียวกันข้อค้นพบที่น่าสนใจประการหนึ่งเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการปฏิบัติและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับงาน ก็คือการพบว่าปลัดอำเภอที่มีอายุน้อยมีความสามารถในการนำเทคโนโลยีมาปรับใช้ในการทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดี รู้จักเรียนรู้นวัตกรรมอย่างสม่ำเสมอ มีความสนใจใฝ่รู้ด้านเทคโนโลยี รวมถึงมีความคิดว่าเทคโนโลยีช่วยทำให้พวกเขาทำงานง่ายขึ้นและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการทำงาน ซึ่งความสามารถดังกล่าวมีส่วนช่วยทำให้พวกเขาใช้ชีวิตและทำงานอย่างสมดุลมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทุกรายก็สามารถทำงานร่วมกับคนทุกช่วงวัยในองค์กรได้เป็นอย่างดี และมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาตนเองด้วยการเรียนรู้ทักษะด้านต่าง ๆ เพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ ด้านภาษา ด้านกฎหมาย ด้านจิตวิทยา และด้านงานอดิเรก ทั้งนี้พวกเขาต่างเห็นพ้องตรงกันว่าการเรียนรู้ทักษะเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยทำให้พวกเขาทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น รวมถึงใช้ชีวิตและทำงานได้อย่างสมดุลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to first, study definitions and values of the work-life balance among generation Y Assistant District Officers in Kanchanaburi Province. Second, the research strived to study their lifestyles by taking their work-life balance into consideration. The third objective was to study reasons and expectations of life by taking their work-life balance into consideration. The current study was a qualitative one, by adopting an in-depth interview in order to collect information from key informants which included 10 generation Y Assistant District Officers in Kanchanaburi Province, using the purposive sampling method. The research results revealed that the key informants defined the work-life balance as flexibility and life adjustment to the situation and appropriateness of each period and the time did not need to be equally allocated for each task. Lifestyles and work should be compatible and generate no conflict. Meanwhile, an interesting discovery concerning work-life-balance guidelines and behaviors was that junior Assistant District Officers in Kanchanaburi Province were able to effectively integrate technology in their work, stay updated about innovations, and show keen enthusiasm for technology. Also, they held the opinion that technology could facilitate their work and enhance their work efficiency, contributing to their life improvement and achieve the work-life balance. In addition, the key informants could smoothly work with everyone in the organization and developed the passion to improve themselves in many aspects and skills, such as language skills, law knowledge, psychology and part-time activities. They all agreed that learning these skills can help them work more effectively and accomplish the work-life balance.
Creative Commons License