Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางเพศ สัมฤทธิผลทางอาชีพ และการอนุมานสาเหตุความสำเร็จในอาชีพของผู้หญิงทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender role, career achievement, and career success attribution of working women
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางศ์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.229
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางเพศ การประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพและการอนุมานสาเหตุของความสำเร็จในอาชีพ และตัวทำนายความสำเร็จในอาชีพของผู้หญิงทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ คือ ผู้หญิงที่ทำงานในบริษัทเอกชนซึ่งมีอายุการทำงานไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี จานวน 220 คน ผู้วิจัยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบวัดบทบาททางเพศและแบบสอบถามการอนุมานสาเหตุของความสำเร็จในอาชีพ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผู้หญิงทำงานที่มีบทบาททางเพศลักษณะความเป็นชายและลักษณะแอนโดรจีเนียส ประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพมากกว่าผู้หญิงทำงานที่มีบทบาททางเพศลักษณะความเป็นหญิง และลักษณะไม่ชัดเจน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ผู้หญิงทำงานที่มีบทบาททางเพศลักษณะความเป็นชายและลักษณะแอนโดรจีเนียส มีการอนุมานสาเหตุความสำเร็จในอาชีพไปที่ปัจจัยภายในมากกว่าผู้หญิงทำงานที่มีบทบาททางเพศลักษณะไม่ชัดเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติชองการอนุมานสาเหตุความสำเร็จในอาชีพไปที่ปัจจัยภายในระหว่างผู้หญิงทำงานที่มีบทบาททางเพศลักษณะความเป็นชายและลักษณะแอนโดรจีเนียสกับลักษณะความเป็นหญิง 3. อายุ ลักษณะความเป็นชาย ผลการเรียนของระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด และระดับการศึกษาของมารดา เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายการประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพของผู้หญิงทำงานได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อใช้ตำแหน่ง รายได้ และระดับการศึกษาเป็นเกณฑ์ของการประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study gender role, career achievement and career success attribution of working women. Two hundred and twenty working women employed by various companies for at least 5 years served as subjects. Two instruments the Sex Role Inventory and Career Success Attribution Measure were administered to subjects. The results are as follows: 1. Working women classified as masculine and androgynous gender role achieve in their career more than working women classified as feminine and undifferentiated. 2. Working women classified as masculine and androgynous gender role attributed their career success to internal causes more than working women classified as undifferentiated. But there is no significant differences in attribution of their career success to internal causes among working women classified as masculine, androgynous and feminine. 3. Age, masculinity, GPA and mother's educational a level are the significant predictors of career achievement in women when position, income, and educational level are used as criterion for career success.
Creative Commons License