Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investor relations, media exposure, image and investment decision on retail business public company among investors
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.662
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ถึงการสื่อสารนักลงทุนสัมพันธ์การเปิดรับสื่อ ภาพลักษณ์ และการตัดสินใจลงทุนในบริษัทการค้าปลีกมหาชนของนักลงทุน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการสื่อสารนักลงทุนสัมพันธ์การเปิดรับสื่อ ภาพลักษณ์ และการตัดสินใจลงทุนในบริษัทการค้าปลีกมหาชนของนักลงทุน อายุระหว่าง 20-60ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่าง(Sampling) เป็นการสร้างแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการเข้าถึงกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ชุดผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1)พบกว่ามีนักลงทุนเพศชายมากที่สุดจำนวน 222 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.5 และในลำดับต่อมาคือ เพศหญิงจำนวน 178 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.5 (2)นักลงทุนมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่าน Facebook เป็นระดับสูงสุดที่ 3.67 รองลงมาคือ เว็บไซต์ 3.41 เพื่อน 3.20 Youtube 3.15 และน้อยที่สุดคือ โฆษณาในโรงภาพยนตร์ 1.60 (3)ผลการวิจัยในด้านภาพลักษณ์องค์กร พบว่า นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญในด้านภาพลักษณ์องค์กร คิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ (M = 4.16,SD 0.619) (4)ผลวิจัยในด้านทัศนคติต่อการสื่อสารนักลงทุนสัมพันธ์ พบว่า นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญต่อ นักลงทุนสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 4.00(5)ผลวิจัยในด้านความตั้งใจลงทุนของนักลงทุน พบว่า นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญต่อ ความตั้งใจลงทุนด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 4.23
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to understand investor relations, media exposure, image and investment decision on retail business public company among investors. It is survey research studying correlation of investor whose age 20–60-year-old that live in THAILAND by online questionnaire. The sample in this study consisted of 400 members. The result has shown that (1) The amount of male is 222 members accounted for 55.5% and followed by 178 females, accounted for 44.5% (2) the sample group gave priority to news exposure through Facebook as the highest level at 3.67 followed by websites 3.41 friends 3.20 Youtube 3.15 and the least Advertising in the cinema 1.60 (3) Research results on corporate image found that most of the investor samples gave importance to corporate image the most. It was calculated as the mean (M = 4.16,SD 0.619) (4) Research results on attitude towards investor relations communication revealed that investors attach importance to Average Investor Relations 4.00 (5) Research results on investor intentions reveal that investors focus on Investment intent with an average of 4.23
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.