Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of an explicit and reflective approach to teaching the nature of science on science identity in upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.568
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ (1) เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ก่อนและหลังการได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์แบบชัดแจ้งร่วมกับการสะท้อนคิด กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนไทยจากโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดลำพูน ปีการศึกษา 2564 การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี ซึ่งแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดย (1) แบบวัดอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ (2) แบบวัดความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบปรนัย และการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบการทดลองเบื้องต้น เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้เครื่องมือ ดังเช่นการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 และเพิ่มเติมแบบวัดความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบอัตนัย มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน One-sample t-test และ Dependent sample t-test โดยใช้นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อเข้าใจรายละเอียดของอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน สรุปผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 ดังนี้ (1) กลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีระดับอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยภายในองค์ประกอบของอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ จะเห็นว่านักเรียนมีเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะความหลงใหลในวิทยาศาสตร์ (ATS 1) และค่านิยมทางวิทยาศาสตร์ (ATS 2) ที่มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยรวม และยังเป็นผู้ต้องการมีประสบการณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ (OSLE 2) สูงขึ้น (2) กลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีระดับความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยเป็นผู้ที่มีความเข้าใจขอบข่าย NOS 3 กิจการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเมื่อเทียบกับขอบข่ายอื่น และสรุปผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 ดังนี้ (1) ระดับอัตลักษณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังการได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้มีระดับสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์หลังการได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goals of this research were (1) to examine upper secondary students’ science identity and their nature of science, and (2) to compare their values before and after the students learned about the nature of science through an explicit and reflective approach. The target participants were Thai students in the academic year 2021, from a large-size school in Lamphun province. This mixed method research was divided into 2 phases. The first phase was a quantitative survey research, using Science Identity Tests and Nature of Science Multiple Choice Tests. Phase 2 used the pre-experimental design with both quantitative and qualitative data collection methods. In the second phase, in addition to the aforementioned tests, a short-answer Nature of Science Test was also used. For both phases, the collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, percentage mean, standard deviation, One-sample t-test (α=.05), and dependent sample t-test (α=.05). Semi-structured interviews were used to qualitatively understand the upper secondary students’ science identity and their nature of science. The phase 1 results showed that: 1) Firstly, the target participants’ science identity, on average, was moderate at the .05 level. Within the science identity, their average attitudes towards science component, especially their fascination of science (ATS 1) and their value of studying science (ATS 2), were higher than the overall average value. Also, the students wanted to gain more science experiences (OSLE 2). 2) Secondly, the target participants’ understanding of the nature of science, on average, was moderate at the .05 level. Specifically, their NOS 3 (“Scientific enterprise”) was higher than the overall average value. The phase 2 results showed that: 1) The students’ science identity was statistically different before and after learning about the nature of science through an explicit and reflective approach at the .05 level. 2) The nature of science, however, was not statistically different before and after learning about the nature of science through an explicit and reflective approach at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License