Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow through sluice gates of channels carrying garbages
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.908
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาถึงการไหลลอดผ่านประตูระบายน้ำแบบบานเลื่อนตรงของทางน้ำที่มีขยะในทางน้ำ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการไหลผ่านประตูแบบไหลออกอิสระ และ ไหลออกแบบท่วมจม การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการในห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยดำเนินการทดลองในรางน้ำเปิดหน้าตัดสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาดกว้าง 0.60 เมตร ยาว 18.0 เมตร สูง 0.75 เมตร ที่มีการไหลเวียนของน้ำ การศึกษานี้ได้จำลองขยะที่ลอยอยู่บนผิวน้ำด้วยเศษวัสดุภัณฑ์ขวดน้ำพลาสติก เศษกิ่งไม้ และ อิฐมวลเบา โดยมีอัตราการไหลชองน้ำที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 17.7 ลิตรต่อวินาที ถึง 23.5 ลิตรต่อวินาที สำหรับการทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขการไหลออกอิสระ และ 12.3 ลิตรต่อวินาที ถึง 18.6 ลิตรต่อวินาที สำหรับการทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขการไหลออกท่วมจม ตามลำดับ การทดลองทั้งสิ้นมีทั้งหมด 160 การทดลอง ที่ประกอบด้วย การทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขการไหลออกอิสระ 40 การทดลอง และ การทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขการไหลออกท่วมจม 120 การทดลอง ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลของประตูระบายแบบบานเลื่อนตรง (Cd) ซึ่งเป็นดัชนีใช้ชี้วัดการไหลลอดผ่านประตูนั้น ของทางน้ำมีขยะปนจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าทางน้ำที่ไม่มีขยะปน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหล จะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณขยะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งสองเงื่อนไขของการไหลผ่านประตูระบายดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study aimed to investigate the under flow through sluice gates of waterway carrying garbage under free outflow and drowned outflow conditions. The study was performed in a flow-circulated rectangular flume of 0.60×18.0×0.75 m. in Coastal Hydraulic Laboratory, Department of Water Resources Engineering, This study simulates the floating garbage with plastic bottles, woods, and lightweight bricks. The experimental flow rates are in the ranges of 17.7 liters/s to 23.5 liters/s and 12.3 liters/s to 18.6 liters/s for free outflow and drowned outflow conditions, respectively. A total of 160 experiments consisted of 40 and 120 runs for free outflow and drowned outflow conditions, respectively. The study results indicated that the discharge coefficient (Cd) of the sluice gate, a flow parameter index, for channel carrying garbage is comparatively less than for channel carrying no garbage in both free outflow and drowned outflow conditions. Furthermore, the sluice gate discharge coefficient (Cd) slightly decreases as the amount of the garbage increases for both the flow conditions.
Creative Commons License