Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effects of Teaching an English Reading Remedial Course Using the Five Pillars of Reading Instruction on EFL Low Achievers' English Reading Ability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนรายวิชาปรับพื้นฐานการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยหลักการสอนการอ่านแบบ 5 เสาต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.253
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of an English reading remedial course using the Five Pillars of Reading Instruction on EFL low achievers' reading ability and 2) to examine the opinions of the students about the remedial course. The participants were 10 low achievers who were reported regarding their low achievement and of incongruence with the regular reading class. The research instruments were a reading diagnostic test and a semi-structured interview. The results from the diagnostic test before and after the instruction were analyzed by using Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test and descriptive statistics. The result of the interview was analyzed by using content analysis. The results of this study found that 1) after the implementation of the reading remedial using Five Pillars of Reading Instruction, the participants’ reading ability were improved at the Significant level 0.005 and 2) the participants were satisfied by the remedial course covering the 5 components due to its enjoyment and its usefulness. The participants mentioned that the five pillars seemed related and could support their reading comprehension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการสอนรายวิชาปรับพื้นฐานการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยหลักการสอนแบบ 5 เสาต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ต่ำ และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนรายวิชาปรับพื้นฐานการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยหลักการสอนแบบ 5 เสา กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2558 จำนวน 10 คนที่มีผลการเรียนวิชาการอ่านต่ำ และไม่พัฒนาการอ่านในชั้นเรียนปกติได้ เครื่องมือในการวิจัยได้แก่แผนการสอน แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัย และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง คะแนนจากการใช้แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยก่อน และหลังเรียนถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเปลี่ยนแปลง และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังเข้าร่วมรายวิชาปรับพื้นฐานการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยหลักการสอนแบบ 5 เสากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพัฒนาการด้านการอ่านทั้ง 5 เสาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.005 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างพอใจต่อการจัดการสอนรายวิชาปรับพื้นฐานโดยใช้การสอนแบบ 5 เสาเนื่องจากความสนุกสนาน และประโยชน์ของรายวิชา มีความเห็นว่าเนื้อหาทั้ง 5 ด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กันและสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านได้
Creative Commons License