Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RISK-RESPONSIVE STRATEGIES BY LOCAL CONTRACTORS FOR INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS IN VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ตอบสนองความเสี่ยงโดยผู้รับจ้างท้องถิ่นสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างนานาชาติด้านอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1450
Abstract
Inefficient construction risk management mainly contributes to project delay and cost overrun for Vietnamese construction firms in international construction environments. The main task of Vietnamese contractors is to respond to critical risks appropriately to achieve project goals. This research investigates risk-responsive strategies by Vietnamese contractors of international industrial construction projects (IICPs) in Vietnam. The risks in IICPs are compiled and verified by a group of IICP experts from contractors and consultants through in-depth interviews and questionnaire surveys. The allocation of such risks is identified through analyzing actual IICP contracts. The research examines the risk-responsive strategies for each risk factor by different contractors. A two-round Delphi process is adopted to conclude the contractors' risk-responsive strategies. The results shows that there are 29 risk factors for IICPs. Among them, 25 risk factors are responsible by the contractor, and the other 4 risk factors are borne by the owner. The research also identifies nine major criteria that the contractors consider when choosing appropriate risk-responsive strategies. These results can be used to create risk management systems for ICCPs. Furthermore, based on the proposed criteria contractors can adopt appropriate risk-responsive strategies to achieve project goals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่นำไปสู่ความล่าช้าและต้นทุนเกิน (cost overrun) ในโครงการก่อสร้างสำหรับบริษัทก่อสร้างเวียดนามในการทำงานกับบริษัทต่างชาติ ภารกิจหลักประการหนึ่งของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างเวียดนามคือการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงที่วิกฤตอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายของโครงการ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลยุทธ์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างเวียดนามในโครงการก่อสร้างนานาชาติด้านอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศ ความเสี่ยงในโครงการดังกล่าวถูกรวบรวมและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเหมาะสมโดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งจากผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างและที่ปรึกษาผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถาม งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์การจัดสรรความเสี่ยงดังกล่าวในสัญญาโครงการก่อสร้างจริง จากนั้นจึงรวบรวมกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงสำหรับแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยงโดยผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างทั้งหมดที่ร่วมการวิจัย กระบวนการ Delphi แบบสองรอบได้ถูกใช้เพื่อหาข้อสรุปเกี่ยวกับยุทธศาสตร์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างนานาชาติด้านอุตสาหกรรมในเวียดนามมีทั้งสิ้น 29 ปัจจัยเสี่ยง โดยผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างต้องรับผิดชอบ 25 ปัจจัยเสี่ยง และเจ้าของโครงการต้องรับผิดชอบ 4 ปัจจัยเสี่ยง งานวิจัยยังได้ระบุเกณฑ์หลัก 9 ประการซึ่งผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างพิจารณาเมื่อต้องเลือกกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสม ผลวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้สร้างระบบจัดการความเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างนานาชาติด้านอุตสาหกรรมในเวียดนาม นอกจากนั้นผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างสามารถใช้เกณฑ์การตัดสินใจที่นำเสนอเพื่อเลือกกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายของโครงการต่อไป
Creative Commons License