Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Single Motherhood in Vietnam and the Disadvantages in the Living Condition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวและข้อเสียเปรียบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต: การศึกษาจากประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyaporn Chankrajang
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1944
Abstract
This thesis complements extant studies of single motherhood and its related living condition in the Vietnamese context that only exist in qualitative research methods. It also provides a complement analysis to the existing study by providing evidence from a developing country to a literature that is dominated by evidence from developed countries. The research is based on the individual-level sample of the Population and Housing Census from the years 1999 and 2009, provided by IPUMS International Project. Generally, the results on average indicate that single-mother household is more likely to face more difficulty in living conditions regarding home ownership and having durable goods, than two-parent family. It is clear that two-parent families are at least twofold more likely to have both home ownership and durable goods than single mother families. Moreover, single mothers who are a household head, who lives with only children face more difficulty in living condition indicated by dwelling ownership, basic amenities and durable goods than single mother who are not a household head, who live with other adults and mothers from two parent families. In addition, single mothers who have separate and divorce statuses have more difficulty in terms of home ownership compared with other types single mothers after marital dissolution. In stark contrast, single mothers who have single status have more difficulty in terms of basic amenities and durable goods compared with other kinds of single mothers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในประเทศเวียดนามด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ นอกจากนี้มีการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมต่อผลการศึกษาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยแสดงหลักฐานจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมของประเทศกําลังพัฒนาที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการสํารวจ “Population and Housing Census" ปี 1999 และ 2009 ของประเทศเวียดนาม ซึ่งจัดทําโดย IPUMS International Project ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ครอบครัวที่มีแม่เพียงคนเดียวมีแนวโน้มของการเผชิญความยากลําบากในสภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน และสินค้าประเภทคงทนมากกว่าครอบครัวที่มีพ่อและแม่ กล่าวคือ ครอบครัวที่มีพ่อและแม่มีสถานะเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน และสินค้าคงทนมากกว่าครอบครัวที่มีแม่คนเดียวอย่างน้อย 2 เท่า นอกจากนี้ แมที่เป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวและเลี้ยงดูบุตรตามลําพังจะมีความยากลําบากในสภาพความอยู่ซึ่งถูกบ่งชี้ได้จากการเป็นเจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัย อรรถประโยชน์พื้นฐานและสินค้าคงทน มากกว่าแม่ที่ไม่ได้เป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวและอาศัยรวมกับผู้ใหญาและแม่คนอื่นๆ จากครอบครัวที่มีพ่อและแม่ ไมเพียงเท่านั้น แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่มีสถานะหย่าร้างหรือแยกอาศัยกับสามีจะมีความยากลําบากในรูปแบบการเป็นเจ้าของบ้านเปรียบเทียบกับแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่ไม่ได้รับการสมรส ในทางตรงกันข้าม แม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่มีสถานะโสดจะมีความยากลําบากในอรรถประโยชน์พื้นฐานและสินค้าคงทนเปรียบ เทียบกับแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวประเภทอื่นๆ
Share
COinS