Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of total antioxidant status and antioxidant activity in pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาวะต้านออกซิเดชันและความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนล้างไต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipayanate Ariyapitipun
Second Advisor
Kearkiat Praditpornsilpa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1728
Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) has still been a worldwide public health problem including Thailand. Oxidative stress is considered as an important pathogenic mechanism in CKD. Evaluating the status of micronutrients that have antioxidant properties along with energy and proteins intake, is extremely important to combat antioxidant deficiencies, minimize oxidative stress, and improve the overall health status. This study aimed to measure and compare oxidative stress, antioxidant markers and their relationships with dietary antioxidant food pattern. This study was a cross-sectional study and was performed in outpatients Metabolic clinic. Thirty-three Thai pre-dialysis CKD outpatients and 13 healthy participants were recruited. All patients and controls completed a food frequency questionnaire. Then, anthropometric measurements, general biochemical and antioxidant lab tests were performed. Malonaldehyde (MDA), Total antioxidant status (TAS), Glutathione peroxidase (GPx), Paraoxonase 1 (PON-1) and dietary antioxidant food pattern score were investigated. The results showed that MDA significantly increased (p = 0.01), and PON-1 significantly decreased among CKD patients and controls (p <0.05). There was a positive correlation between the rich-vitamin C vegetable pattern with plasma GPx. Based on this study indicated that oxidative stress increase and antioxidant enzyme activity decrease in Thai CKD outpatients. Therefore, the assessment of dietary antioxidants was important, as deficiency of these nutrients might influence on the balance of the oxidative stress and antioxidants in CKD patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่สำคัญของพยาธิสภาพของโรคไตเรื้อรัง การประเมินภาวะของไมโครนิวเตรียนซึ่งเป็นสารอาหารกลุ่มรองที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระร่วมกับการประเมินพลังงานและโปรตีนที่ได้รับจากอาหารนั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการแก้ไขปัญหาการได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระไม่เพียงพอ การลดระดับภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและดูแลการสุขภาพโดยรวมให้ดีขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและตัวชี้วัดของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะต่างๆ และอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าดังกล่าวกับรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารกลุ่มที่มีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเแบบ Cross-sectional study ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะไตเรื้อรัง ระยะก่อนได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตจากคลินิกต่อมไร้ท่อและเมตาบอลิสม จำนวน 33 คนและอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี (กลุ่มควบคุม) จำนวน 13 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเมินความถี่ในการเลือกบริโภคอาหารด้วยแบบสอบถาม ตรวจวัดค่าองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์ระดับมาโลนไดอัลดีไฮด์ สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระรวม กลูต้าไธโอน เปอร์ออกซิเดส การทำงานของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส-1 และคำนวณความถี่ในการบริโภคอาหารกลุ่มสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในอาหารที่รับประทาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังทุกระยะมีระดับมาโลนไดอัลดีไฮด์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p = 0.01) และระดับพาราออกโซเนส-1 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พบมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารกลุ่มผักที่มีวิตามิน ซี สูงกับระดับกลูต้าไธโอน เปอร์ออกซิเดสในพลาสมา จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคไตเรื้อรังชาวไทยมีระดับภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันในร่างกายสูงขึ้นและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลง ดังนั้น การประเมินการได้รับอาหารกลุ่มที่มีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจึงมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากการได้รับสารอาหารที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระกลุ่มนี้ไม่เพียงพอในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสมดุลระหว่างภาวะเครียดออกซิเจนและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในร่างกาย
Creative Commons License