Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BASALT RESOURCES IN LOPBURI PROVINCE: A POTENTIAL RAW MATERIAL FOR BASALT FIBER PRODUCTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แหล่งหินบะซอลต์ของจังหวัดลพบุรี : วัตถุดิบที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการผลิตใยบะซอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1490
Abstract
Apart from a good host of ruby and sapphire, basalts and basaltic rocks can be used for other purposes, especially as producing construction material and making basalt fibers. Basalt has been widely used as concrete aggregate, pavement aggregate, railroad ballast and dimension stone. Not only these conventional applications, but also high quality fiber can be drawn from molten basalt with outstanding mechanical and chemical advantages comparing to hazardous asbestos fiber. Having higher strength and more stable in alkalinity than E-glass, basalt fiber is cheaper than the high-strength-low-density carbon fiber. With high thermal and abrasion resistance, basalt fiber could replace asbestos in various usages. Although all basalt can be used to make fiber, its quality depends largely on mineralogy, chemical composition and recrystallization behaviors of basaltic melts. The aim of this research is to evaluate the suitability of basalt resources in Lopburi Province, Thailand for making basalt fiber. Integrated results of petrological analysis, mineralogical and geochemical investigation as well as basalt melts’ characterization are presented in this research to delineate the suitability of the basalt resources for producing fiber. The complex geological evolution in central Thailand introduced very high variations of basalt composition and genesis. In some occurrences, basalt found highly altered due to the flow of basaltic lava over pre-existing rhyolitic layer, making it more sensitive to weathering. Meanwhile, some basalt deposits might be metamorphosed through which it makes changes in mineral and chemical compositions. However, fresh basalt to andesitic basalt was also found in some areas, which might be suitable for making fiber due to its unchanged mineralogical and chemical composition. Covering approximately one fourth of the total area of the province, Lopburi basaltic rocks are situated fairly close to a number of industrial zones, where are very advantageous for basalt fiber production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นอกจากเป็นหินที่ให้ทับทิมและไพลิน หินบะซอลต์และหินกลุ่มบะซอลต์สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ ด้านอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะในการผลิตหินก่อสร้างและทำเส้นใยบะซอลต์ หินบะซอลต์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นมวลรวมในงานคอนกรีต มวลรวมในการทำถนน ใช้เป็นหินรางรถไฟ และใช้เป็นหินประดับ นอกจากประโยชน์ปกติดังกล่าว ใยหินคุณภาพสูงสามารถดึงได้จากการหลอมหินบะซอลต์ ที่ให้คุณสมบัติที่ดีทั้งทางด้านกลศาสตร์และเคมี เทียบกับใยจากแร่ใยหินที่อันตราย นอกจากความแข็งแรงที่สูงกว่าและทนทานในด่างได้ดีกว่า E-glass ใยบะซอลต์ยังถูกกว่าใยคาร์บอนที่เบาและแกร่ง ด้วยความทนทานต่อความร้อนและการขัดสี ใยบะซอลต์จึงสามารถทดแทนแร่ใยหินในการใช้ประโยน์หลายอย่าง แม้ว่าหินบะซอลต์ทั้งหมดสามารถนำมาผลิตใยบะซอลต์ได้ แต่คุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบทางแร่ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกจากของการหลอมบะซอลต์ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมของทรัพยากรบะซอลต์ในจังหวัดลพบุรีเพื่อผลิตใยบะซอลต์ ผลลัพท์จากการบูรณาการผลการวิเคราะห์ทางศิลาวิทยา การสำรวจทางแร่วิทยาและทางธรณีเคมี รวมถึงคุณลักษณะของของเหลวจากการหลอมบะซอลต์ถูกนำเสนอในการวิจัยนี้เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของทรัพยากรบะซอลต์สำหรับการผลิตเส้นใย ความซับซ้อนของวิวัฒนาการทางธรณีวิทยาของภาคกลางประเทศไทยทำให้เกิดการแปรปรวนค่อนข้างมากขององค์ประกอบและการกำเนิดของบะซอลต์ ในบางพื้นที่หินบะซอลต์มีการเปลี่ยนสภาพค่อนข้างมากทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการไหลของหินหนืดบนชั้นหินไรโอไรต์ที่มีอยู่ก่อนแล้ว ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการผุพังได้ง่าย ในขณะที่บางบริเวณหินบะซอลต์ถูกแปรสภาพทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางแร่และทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามหินบะซอลต์สดถึงหินบะซอลต์เนื้อแอนดีซิติกถูกพบในบางพื้นที่ ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยเพราะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางแร่และทางเคมี หินบะซอลต์ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 1 ใน 4 ของจังหวัดลพบุรี ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ใกล้อุตสหกรรมหลายแห่งซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการตั้งโรงงานผลิตใยบะซอลต์
Share
COinS