Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOCIO-ECONOMIC DETERMINANTS OF CONTRACEPTIVE USE AMONG MARRIED WOMEN IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีกำลังสมรสในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipan Prachuabmoh
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2029
Abstract
This study aims to look at differentials of contraception use of the currently married Bhutanese women of age group 15 – 49 years and to examine how the socio-economic factor affecting the contraception use in Bhutan. The data from the Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey 2010 has been employed. The total sample in this study are 9,419.cases. Bivariate and Multivariate logistic regression analysis are used to explore the probability of using contraception.The result reveals that the contraceptive prevalence rate of currently married women in 2010 is 69.9 percent, reflecting very remarkable achievement of the family planning program. The most popular contraceptive methods used by the currently married of all age groups are injectable (44.1%). Multiple logistic regression result shows that women’s age, number of living children, desire for more child and the region have statistically significant effect on contraception use (p=. 000). However, one surprising finding is that uneducated women are more likely to use contraception compared with educated women. Similarly, women residing in rural parts of country and in poor quintile or lowest quintile are more likely to use contraception methods, so as to prevent pregnancy than urban and women of rich quintile. This may due to the campaign and expansion of the family planning program in reaching the poor women or rural women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีที่สมรสอายุ 15-49ปีในประเทศภูฏาน และพิจารณาว่าทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมส่งผลอย่างไรบ้างต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิด โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจ Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey ปีค.ศ. 2010 ซึ่งประชากรตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 9,419 รายผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีที่สมรสในปีค.ศ. 2010-ของภูฏาน สูงถึงร้อยละ 69.9 สะท้อนถึงความสำเร็จอย่างเด่นชัดของโครงการวางแผนครอบครัว วิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่สตรีสมรสนิยมใช้ในสัดส่วนที่สูงสุดคือ การใช้ยาฉีดคุมกำเนิด (ร้อยละ 44.1) ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ลอจิสติกพบว่า อายุของสตรี จำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิต ความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่ม การศึกษาของสตรี เขตและภาคที่อยู่อาศัย และความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ ≤.05 อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจที่พบว่าสตรีที่ไม่มีการศึกษา อยู่ในชนบท และอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่ยากจนมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดมากกว่าสตรีที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่า อยู่ในเขตเมือง และอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดีกว่า ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แตกต่างไปจากงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ในอดีต ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการรณณงค์และการขยายบริการการวางแผนครอบครัวของรัฐบาลไปยังกลุ่มสตรีที่ยากจนหรืออยู่ในชนบท
Creative Commons License