Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาและความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางของยุง Aedes albopictus
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Second Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.30
Abstract
Chikungunya virus (CHIKV) is an important mosquito-borne virus and transmission cycle of this virus involves mosquito vectors (Aedes albopictus and Aedes aegypti) and infected vertebrate hosts. The recently studies found that CHIKV outbreak in 2007 have been Ae. albopictus as an important vector which it was susceptible to genetic variation of CHIKV and induce to virus virulence. However, the study about vector competence for CHIKV in Thailand is limited. Moreover, the previous study indicates the impact of midgut microbiota of mosquito to viral infection. This study was conducted to examine the effects of CHIKV titers in blood meals on vector competence of Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) and to investigate the correlation of midgut microbiota of Ae. albopictus. Six groups of Ae. albopictus were allowed to feed on different levels of CHIKV in the blood meals which were 106, 105, 104,103, 102 CID50/ml of CHIKV and the negative blood meal group. Body, legs and wings, and saliva samples from blood-fed mosquitoes were assayed for the presence of CHIKV by using immunocytochemistry staining on day 14 post blood feeding. Percent virus infection, dissemination, and transmission is defined as percent of blood-fed mosquitoes with virus in their bodies, legs and wings, and saliva, respectively. The percent infections were 83.3, 90, 100, 100, and 100%, the percent disseminations were 70.8, 86.7, 100, 90, and 98%, and the percent transmissions were 41.6, 70, 100, 90, and 82.4% after having been fed on 102, 103, 104, 105, 106 CID50/ml of CHIKV, respectively. This study suggested that Ae. albopictus are susceptible for CHIKV infection and efficient vectors for CHIKV transmission, and CHIKV titers in blood meals have effects on virus infection, dissemination, and transmission in Ae. albopictus or vector competence of this mosquito. For the bacterial isolation and identification, the midguts were cultured and 16s rRNA gene were analyzed followed by blast to gene bank database. The dominating bacterial genus was Micrococcus in infected mosquitoes after fed on CHIKV 102 CID50/ml, and it was significantly difference from the non-infected mosquitoes (P<0.04). In addition, Staphylococcus was the dominating bacterial genus in laboratory mosquitoes and it was significantly difference from field mosquitoes (P<0.0007). The correlation between midgut microbiota and CHIKV infection was not clearly indicated from this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดการอุบัติใหม่และอุบัติซ้ำแพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกโดยมีแมลงพาหะนำเชื้อคือ ยุงลายสวน Aedes albopictus และยุงลายบ้าน Aedes aegypti และการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการเกิดโรคอุบัติซ้ำที่รุนแรงทั่วโลกเมื่อปี 2007 นั้นเกิดจากการที่ยุงลายสวนชนิด Ae. albopictus มีความไวในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อไวรัสที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพันธุกรรมและเกิดความรุนแรงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสนใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางของยุงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัส ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาของยุงลายสวนชนิด Ae. albopictus และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัส เชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นไวรัสที่แยกมาจากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อในปี 2010 ในประเทศไทย นำเชื้อไวรัสที่เพิ่มจำนวนไว้มาผสมกับเลือดแกะเพื่อให้ยุง Ae. albopictus กิน โดยแบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่มตามปริมาณไวรัสคือ 106, 105, 104,103, 102 CID50/ml และกลุ่มที่กินเลือดไม่ผสมไวรัส หลังจากให้ยุงกินเลือดและเลี้ยงต่อจนถึงวันที่ 14 จึงทำการแยกส่วนของปีกและขาเพื่อหากระจายตัวของเชื้อผ่านน้ำเลือดของยุง เก็บส่วนของน้ำลายเพื่อหาความสามารถในการแพร่เชื้อ และเก็บส่วนลำตัวเพื่อหาการติดเชื้อในตัวยุง นอกจากนี้แยกเก็บส่วนของทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางของยุงเพื่อนำไปทำการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางและการติดเชื้อไวรัสในยุง นำส่วนต่างๆของยุงไปเพาะเชื้อในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและย้อมเซลล์เพื่อตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ อัตราร้อยละของการติดเชื้อไวรัสที่ตรวจได้คือ 83.3, 90, 100, 100 และ100 ส่วนอัตราร้อยละของการกระจายตัวของเชื้อคือ 70.8, 86.7, 100, 90 และ 98 และอัตราร้อยละของการถ่ายทอดเชื้อคือ 41.6, 70, 100, 90 และ 82.4 เมื่อได้รับไวรัสในปริมาณ 102, 103, 104,105 และ 106 CID50/ml ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่ายุงลายสวนชนิด Ae. albopictus มีความไวต่อการเชื้อไวรัสและมีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อไรรัสชิคุนกุนยา ในส่วนของผลการแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางของยุงนั้นได้ทำการเพาะแยกด้วยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และคัดแยกแบคทีเรียไปเพิ่มจำนวนและทำการจำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธี RT-PCR โดยศึกษา 16s rRNA จากนั้นแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จะถูกนำไปเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลใน Gene bank ว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับชนิดใดบ้างและพบว่า แบคทีเรียในสกุล Micrococcus เป็นเชื้อที่ถูกแยกได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มยุงที่ติดเชื้อเมื่อได้รับไวรัสในปริมาณ 102 CID50/ml และยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P< 0.04) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ติดเชื้อในปริมาณเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบแบคทีเรียในสกุล Stapphylococcus เป็นเชื้อที่พบมากที่สุดในยุงกลุ่มที่เพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการและยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P< 0.0007) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มยุงที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลางของยุงลายสวนและการติดเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาอย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.