Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคลือบไล่น้ำ/ฝุ่นสำหรับผิวไม้จาก 3-แอมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน-ควอต 188
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.424
Abstract
Wetting and dust fouling on wood surface are big problems because of hydroxyl group and static charge on its surface. These problems could be minimized by surface modification which decreasing of hydroxyl groups and increasing of positive charges on wood surface. Many researches were reported about wetting issue but there were few studies directly involved to dust problem. In this research, 3-aminopropyltriethoxy silane (APTES) and 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyltrimethyl ammonium chloride (Q188) were used to modify hydroxyl groups on wood surface to enhance wetting and dust repellency behavior of wood. The APTES-treated woods (AW) were prepared by immersion solution method and then were used as precursor to treat with Q188 to fabricate APTES-Q188-treated wood (AQW). The modified woods were characterized by SEM, EDX, UV-Vis, FT-IR, Contact angle measurement as well as dust repellent test. The UV-Vis absorbance which related to Ruhemann's purple and the EDX spectra of Si were observed in all of AW sample which confirmed successful fabrication of APTES-treated wood. The contact angle of modified surfaces was observed that APTES can improve the hydrophobicity and transform wood surface to hydrophobic surface. Meanwhile, increasing of Q188 concentration leaded to improvement of dust repellent but also reduced the hydrophobicity. Therefore, the optimum concentrations of APTES and Q188 were introduced at 0.3A-0.15QA which obtain both of water and dust resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปียกน้ำและการสะสมของฝุ่นเป็นสองปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวไม้ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากปริมาณของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลและการสะสมของประจุไฟฟ้าสถิตย์บนพื้นผิว ซึ่งมีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงผิวไม้เพื่อกันน้ำ มีงานเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ศึกษาการป้องกันฝุ่นโดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการปรับปรุงผิวไม้เพื่อให้มีสมบัติการป้องกันทั้งน้ำและฝุ่นซึ่งจะใช้ 3-แอมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (APTES) และอนุพันธ์ประจุบวกของหมู่เอมีน (Q188) มาทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนผิวไม้ ในขั้นแรกไม้ที่ปรับปรุงผิวด้วย APTES (AW) จะถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการแช่ และจะถูกนำไปปรับปรุงผิวต่อด้วย Q188 จากนั้นตัวอย่างไม้ที่เตรียมได้ (AQW) จะถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น SEM UV-Vis และการวัดค่ามุมสัมผัส จากการทดสอบตัวอย่าง AW ด้วยเทคนิค EDX และ Kaiser assay พบว่าไม้ที่ปรับปรุงผิวด้วย APTES มีหมู่เอมีนและซิลิกอนอยู่บนผิวยืนยันถึงการปรับปรุงผิวด้วย APTES ค่ามุมสัมผัสของไม้มีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ APTES อีกทั้งไม้ที่ปรับปรุงผิวจะเปลี่ยนสภาพจากผิวชอบน้ำเป็นผิวกันน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในตัวอย่างที่ปรับปรุงผิวด้วย APTES และ Q188 การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ Q188 จะทำให้ไม้มีความสามารถในการกันฝุ่นได้มากขึ้น แต่ค่ามุมสัมผัสจะมีค่าลดลง ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้การปรับปรุงผิวไม้กันน้ำ/ฝุ่นที่ดีนั่นคือที่ความเข้มข้นของ APTES ที่ 0.3 M และความเข้มข้นของ Q188 ที่ 0.15 M
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.