Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมด้านสังคมสังเคราะห์ทางแพทย์ของบุคลากรทางด้านสาธารณสุขในโรงพยาบาลมะเร็ง เมืองโฮจิมินท์ ประเทศเวียดนาม?
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.491
Abstract
Understanding the knowledge, attitude and behavior of healthcare providers about medical social work is very important to understand the challenges that social worker might face in multidiscipline teams or hospital settings; and the feasibility of adopting new policies. This study is designed to investigate knowledge attitude and behavior among healthcare professional towards medical social work in Oncology hospital in Ho Chi Minh city. The data of this cross-sectional study was collected by face - to face interviews with full-time medical staffs who have working in the Oncology hospital for more than one years. Based on the literature review and previous studies, a structured questionnaire had been developed and validated by expert reviews to measure the level of knowledge, attitude, and behavior. The stratified random sampling technique was used Wilcoxon signed-rank test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Multiple Linear Regression were applied for data analyze. The study found there was a low level of knowledge. There were nearly a half of respondents had a negative attitude and two-thirds of medical staffs had towards medical social work. Among 298 participants who are nurses, physicians, pharmacists and medical technicians, physicians had the lowest knowledge and behavior score, second lowest attitude score. Gender, education level, and number of working hour were all the factors which were statistically significantly associated with attitude score. Interaction frequency, education level and interaction with social workers were associated with behavior score while just only experience factor was associated with knowledge score. their knowledge, attitude, and behavior towards medical social work of medical staffs should be improved by education programs.This study provides a baseline information on the knowledge, attitude, and behavior regarding social work and serves as a basis for conducting future research as well as designing intervention program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำความเข้าใจความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับงานด้านสังคมทางการแพทย์ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากที่จะต้องเข้าใจถึงความท้าทายที่นักสังคมสงเคราะห์เผชิญอยู่ในทีม หรือในโรงพยาบาล และความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนโยบายใหม่มาใช้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ประกอบงานด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์ทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลโรคมะเร็งในเมืองโฮจิมินห์ ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางนี้ได้ถูกรวบรวมโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ที่ทำงานเต็มเวลาที่โรงพยาบาลโรคมะเร็งมานานกว่าหนึ่งปี จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แบบสอบถามที่ที่นำมาใช้มีการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องตามความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อวัดระดับความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรม ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นโดยใช้การทดสอบ Wilcoxon-rank test, Mann-Whitney U test และ Multiple Linear Regression เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาพบว่ามีความรู้ต่ำในผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติเชิงลบและสองในสามของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์มีต่องานด้านสังคมทางการแพทย์ ในหมู่ผู้เข้าร่วม 298 คนซึ่งเป็นพยาบาลแพทย์เภสัชกรและช่างเทคนิคทางการแพทย์แพทย์มีคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมต่ำสุดคะแนนต่ำสุดที่สองต่ำสุด เพศระดับการศึกษาและจำนวนชั่วโมงทำงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนเจตคติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความถี่ในการโต้ตอบระดับการศึกษาและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับนักสังคมสงเคราะห์มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนพฤติกรรมขณะที่คะแนนประสบการณ์เพียงอย่างเดียว ควรมีการปรับปรุงความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการทำงานด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์โดยใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษาการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมในการทำงานเพื่อสังคมและเป็นพื้นฐานในการดำเนินการวิจัยในอนาคตรวมทั้ง การออกแบบโปรแกรมเพื่อจะนำมาปรับใช้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License