Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
URBAN POVERTY AND HAPPINESS: A CASE STUDY FROM THIMPHU, CAPITALCITY OF BHUTAN.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยากจนในชุมชนเมืองและความสุข: กรณีศึกษาจากทิมพู เมืองหลวงของภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1888
Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the relationship between happiness and poverty among dwellers in Thimphu, capital city of Bhutan. Though there is some drastic drop in overall poverty rate from 31% (2003) to 12% (BLSS 2012) the rate is still alarmingly high. Poverty in Bhutan is a rural phenomenon and much less attention has been paid to emerging urban poverty despite rapid urbanization taking place so rampantly over the years. Though the urban poverty rate which is 4.2% is insignificant in figure but the linkage between happiness and urban poverty was never known. This study analyzes the factors that determine the happiness of dwellers in Thimphu using mostly descriptive statistics, and ordered probit regression. Data used is the Gross National Happiness Survey (2010) secondary data, a survey carried out in 2010 with representative samples taken at district and regional levels. The survey was administered using the GNH questionnaire which gathered data on a comprehensive picture of the wellbeing of Bhutanese. The survey gathered overall data from 7142 respondents. Sample size of Thimphu district is 407.The main findings from the analysis are that different income levels have significant impact on happiness level. Those with high income are happy urban dwellers. Individuals with college education are happy compared to no education groups. For the demographic factors, divorced people are found less likely to be very happy compared with those who are single.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความสุข และความยากจน ในกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยในทิมพู เมืองหลวงของภูฏาน ถึงแม้ว่า อัตราความยากจนโดยรวมของภูฏานจะลดลงอย่างมาก จาก 31% (2003) เป็น 12 % ( BLSS 2012) แต่อัตราความยากจนนี้ยังนับว่าสูงอยู่มาก ความยากจนในภูฏานเป็นสิ่งที่พบเห็นได้มากในชนบท ทั้งนี้ ความยากจนในชุมชนเมืองมีผู้ให้ความสนใจทำการศึกษาน้อย ถึงแม้ว่าชุมชนเมืองจะมีการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงที่ผ่านมา อัตราความยากจนในชุมชนเมืองอยู่ที่ 4.2 % ซึ่งอาจดูว่าไม่มากนัก แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความสุขและความยากจนในชุมชนเมืองยังไม่เคยได้รับการศึกษาวิเคราะห์มาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่กำหนด ความสุขของผู้อยู่อาศัยในทิมพู โดยใช้ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเป็นส่วนใหญ่และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบ ordered probit ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากการสำรวจความสุขมวลรวมแห่งชาติ (Gross National Happiness: GNH 2010) ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการเก็บข้อมูลในปี 2010 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นตัวแทนในระดับเขตและระดับภูมิภาค การสำรวจใช้แบบสอบถาม GNH ซึ่ง รวบรวม ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาพรวมของ คุณภาพชีวิตของชาวภูฏาน การสำรวจรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 7142 คน โดยขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างของทิมพู ได้แก่ 407ข้อค้นพบสำคัญที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นี้ ได้แก่ ระดับรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลกระทบต่อระดับความสุขอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ที่มีรายได้สูงที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองเป็นกลุ่มที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสุข บุคคลที่มีการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสุข เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา สำหรับปัจจัยทางด้านประชากร ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพหย่าร้าง มีโอกาสที่จะมีความสุขน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่เป็นโสด
Creative Commons License