Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HOME-BASED LIFESTYLE CHANGE INTERVENTION TOWARD QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG ELDERLY IN SAMSUNG DISTRICT, KHONKEAN PROVINCE, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอชำสูง จังหวัดขอนแก่น ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2087
Abstract
Thailand is degenerating into an aging society. The proportion of elderly people was growing faster than other age groups. This study aims to assess the effectiveness of home-based lifestyle change intervention on improving the quality of life, reducing the depression, and improving the physical function. The quasi-experimental study with control was conducted at Sam Sung District and Num Phong District, Khon Kean Province. Target population of this study is person aged 60 to 75 years. One-hundred and ten of participants were evaluated at baseline survey (55 persons from Sam Sung District and 55 persons from Num Phong District). Sam Sung District was assigned to be an intervention area. Num Phong District was assigned to be a control area. The intervention group was separated into 5 groups. The members of each group were chosen by their friends or neighbors. Home-Based Lifestyle Change (HBLC) intervention composed of 4 stages; 1) researcher and team trained a triple-E (Exercise, Eating healthy food, and Emotional management) training for intervention group, 2) Technique of the empowerment and monitoring was trained to team leaders of each group by researcher and team, 3) team leaders visited their group members to monitor and reinforce on exercise, eating, and emotional management, 4) all participants from the intervention group attended group meeting monthly. The meetings among the intervention group were conducted 6 times. The meeting activities were included demonstration, discussion, and sharing experience of the intervention program. The outcomes of study were evaluated at 6th month, and 9th month. Measurement tools used 1) WHOQOL-OLD questionnaire to assess the quality of life, 2) Thai Geriatric Depression questionnaire to assess depression, 3) Berge Balance test (BBT) and Time-Up & Go test (TUGT) to assess the physical function. Statistical analysis used Mixed Model Analysis to analysis the effects of the intervention.Mixed Model Analysis showed that the overall quality of life after implemented HBLC intervention was no statistically difference. While devised the quality of life into 6 facets, the Autonomy (AUT), Social Participation (SOP), Past, Present, and Further activity (PPF) and Death & Dying (DAD) facet of the quality of life were statistically difference (p-value < 0.05) at 6 and 9 months. Depression score was reduced both 6 and 9 months. The statistical analysis showed depression score was statistical difference at 6 months after intervention (p-value < 0.05). In part of the physical function, mean score of TUGT was statistical difference at 9 months (p-value < 0.05) and BBT mean score was no statistical significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ เนื่องจากสัดส่วนประชาการผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ ประเมินผลของโปรแกรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต ของผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอซำสูง จังหวัดขอนแก่นการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60 ถึง 75 ปี โดยแบ่งเป็น สองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 55 คน ณ อำเภอซำสูง และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 55 คน ณ อำเภอน้ำพอง จังหวัดขอนแก่น กลุ่มทดลองถูกแบ่ง เป็น กลุ่มย่อย 5 กลุ่ม ซึ่งแต่กลุ่มมีสมาชิก 11 คน ซึ่งสมาชิกในกลุ่มเป็นเพื่อนบ้านกัน กลุ่มทดลองได้ทำกิจกรรม 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 อบรม เรื่อง 3 อ (อ-อาหาร อ-ออกกำลังกาย และ อ-อารมณ์) โดยการอบรม 3 วัน วันละ 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นสมาชิกในกลุ่ม เลือกผู้นำกลุ่ม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 2 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 อบรมเรื่อง เทคนิคการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต และการให้คำปรึกษาด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ผู้นำกลุ่มเข้าไปเยี่ยมบ้าน สมาชิกในกลุ่ม และทำกิจกรรม เช่น ออกกำลังกาย รับประทานอาหารร่วมกัน และพูดคุยให้กำลังใจซึ่งกันและกัน ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การประชุมกลุ่มและติดตามผลการศึกษาประจำเดือน เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ของกิจกรรม 3 อ. ในแต่ละกลุ่ม จัดขึ้นจำนวน 6 ครั้ง การประเมินผลเมื่อเสร็จสิ้นกิจกรรม ในเดือนที่ 6 และเดือนที่ 9 หลังทำกิจกรรมโดย ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของ (WHOQOL-Old) แบบประเมินความซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุ (Thai Geriatric Depression) แบบทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหว (Time-Up and Go test) และแบบทดสอบการทรงตัว(Berge Balance Test) จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ (Mixed Model Analysis) พบว่า โปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต ไม่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชิวิตโดยรวมของผู้สูงอายุ เมื่อแยกคุณภาพชีวิตออกเป็น 6 ด้าน พบว่า โปรแกรมการเปลี่ยน แปลงวิถีชีวิตที่บ้านมีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตรายด้าน คือ ด้านความเป็นอิสระ ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม ด้านความ สามารถในการทำกิจกรรมที่ผ่านมาปัจจุบันและอนาคต และด้านความตายและความกลัวตาย มีความสัมพันธ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ (p-value < 0.05) ถึงแม้ว่าภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สุงอายุ มีแนวโน้มลดลง หลังการศึกษาวิจัย แต่วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า คะแนนของภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ กับโปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต ส่วนความสามารถในการทรงตัวกับโปรแกรมการการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.05) แต่เมื่อ ตัดตัวแปรกวนออก พบว่า โปรแกรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ กับความสามารถในการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุ ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวกับ โปรแกรมการศึกษา ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อตัดตัวแปรกวนออก พบว่า โปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความสามารถ ในการเคลื่อนไหว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05)
Creative Commons License