Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOUTH KOREA NATION BRANDING STRATEGY : STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND FUTURE TRENDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศเกาหลีใต้โดยศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน และแนวโน้มในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1984
Abstract
This research examines the strengths and weaknesses of Korean nation branding to understand the how and why behind the success and failure in such areas; moreover, future trends are also analyzed with the focus on the actions and results from 2009, the year that government began highly concentrating on nation branding strategies, to 2013. The study is done by using the secondary academic data collected through various sources including findings from research studies, books, journals, news and online articles along with the SWOT and TOWS analyses. This research found out that South Korea develops its nation branding through the cooperation between state and private sectors to support the growth of various industries on the global stage. The nation’s strengths are the success of the economy and technology industries as part of the main nation branding strategies. Moreover, Korean soft power, through the widely known ‘Korean wave’, has hammered the creation of the nation branding strategy worldwide. In addition, wide use of social media helps to support the spread of Korean culture and language as a means to learn about and understand Korea. Nevertheless, the government organization established to be responsible for Korean nation branding did not cooperate with other government organizations which could help promote South Korea’s image more effectively. The government organization established to be responsible directly for Korean nation branding named ‘Presidential Council on Nation Branding’ was not continuously run and supported due to a change of government in the country. Additionally, transferring from a famously ‘homogenous society’ to be more ‘multicultural society’ as well as the North Korean threat and the issues related to conflict with neighboring countries are also obstacles that South Korea has to face and overcome. The government should continuously consider creating strategies along with research and studies for further development. At the same time, cooperation and mutual understanding should be an obligation and goal of every stakeholder, not only the government side.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศเกาหลีใต้โดยวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน และแนวโน้มในอนาคต เพื่อทราบถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศ โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาจากการดำเนินงานและผลการดำเนินงาน ตั้งแต่ปี 2009 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่รัฐบาลประเทศเกาหลีใต้ให้ความสำคัญกับกลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศอย่างมาก จนถึงปี 2013 โดยศึกษาจากนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่าง ๆ หนังสือ วารสาร ข่าว และข้อมูลจากทางอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์จาก SWOT analysis เพื่อหาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคาม ซึ่งนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ทางเลือกอื่นจาก TOWS analysis จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศเกาหลีใต้พัฒนาการสร้างภาพลักษณ์จากการร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการประชาสัมพันธ์วัฒนธรรมของประเทศ จุดแข็งของภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศคือความสำเร็จจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยี นอกจากนั้นรัฐบาลได้ใช้สื่อต่าง ๆ ในการโฆษณาและการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมของประเทศในรูปแบบของพลังอำนาจแบบอ่อน (Soft Power) ที่รู้จักกันในนามของ “กระแสเกาหลี" ซึ่งนำไปสู่กลยุทธ์ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ให้แพร่หลายไปทั่วโลก นอกจากนั้น การแพร่หลายของสื่อในสังคมออนไลน์ เป็นตัวกระตุ้นและสนับสนุนการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมและภาษาเกาหลีด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์กรภาครัฐที่รับผิดชอบและมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศ ยังไม่มีการร่วมมือภายใต้แนวทางเดียวกัน ในขณะเดียวกันภัยคุกคามจากประเทศเกาหลีเหนือ ความขัดแย้งกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และการต่อต้านทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อกระแสเกาหลี ก็ถือเป็นอุปสรรคที่ทางรัฐบาลจะต้องรับมือในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีแก่ประเทศ สำหรับแนวโน้มในอนาคต รัฐบาลควรพิจารณากลยุทธ์ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไปพร้อม ๆ กับการศึกษา ค้นคว้า วิจัย เพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในอนาคต ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายทางภาครัฐเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่รวมถึงความร่วมมือของประชาชนและการพัฒนาของสังคมที่จะนำไปสู่ภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น มิใช่แต่เพียงภาพลักษณ์ที่กำหนดขึ้นโดยรัฐบาล
Creative Commons License