Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของประชากรไทย พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internet use of Thai population in 2008
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2359
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของประชากรไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก “โครงการการสำรวจการมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารในครัวเรือน ปี พ.ศ. 2551" ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ โดยใช้ตัวอย่างประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 6 ปีขึ้นไป และเป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 93,023 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตพบว่า ประชากรตัวอย่างมีการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต 12.1% และมีค่าเฉลี่ยในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเท่ากับ 3 ชั่วโมง 43 นาทีต่อเดือน หรือประมาณ 7 นาทีต่อวัน ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุในระดับ 2 ตัวแปรพบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัว (ยกเว้นสถานภาพการทำงาน) มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเวลาในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ในทิศทางที่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์ในระดับหลายตัวแปรพบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัว (ยกเว้น ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงานและรายได้ครัวเรือน) มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเวลาในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในทิศทางที่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนั้นปัจจัยด้านสังคมสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของจำนวนเวลาในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตได้ดีที่สุด คือ 16.7% รองลงมาคือปัจจัยด้านการเข้าถึงอุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารในครัวเรือน ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยด้านประชากร โดยอธิบายได้ 16.3% 15.2% และ 3.6% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยทั้ง 4 ด้าน สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของจำนวนเวลาในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตได้ 26% ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the use of the Internet among Thai population aged 6 years and over and factors influencing their uses. Data are derived from “the 2008 Information and Communication Technology Survey on Household" conducted by the National Statistical Office. The samples include 93,023 persons who replied the questionnaires by themselves. Findings indicate that about 12.1% of the samples use the Internet. The duration of Internet use per month is about 3 hours and 43 minutes. Based on the multiple classification analyses (MCA), the results of bivariate analyses show that all of the independent variables (except for employment status) are related, as hypothesized, to the duration at the 0.05 statistically significant level. Whereas in multivariate analysis, all of the independent variables (except for educational level, occupation, employment status and household income) are related to the duration in the same direction as in the bivariate analyses at the level of 0.05 statistical significance. In addition, the prime factor explaining the variation of the duration is social factors (16.7%), followed by household access to ICT factor (16.3%), economic factor (15.2%), and demographic factor (3.2%), respectively. Together, these four factors can explain the variation of the duration by 26% at 0.05 statistically significant level.
Share
COinS