Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของสารประกอบฟีนอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CoMoS[subscript 2] และ NiMoS[subscript 2] แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodeoxygenation of phenolic compounds over unsupported CoMoS[subscript 2] and NiMoS[subscript 2] cataalysis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.925
Abstract
น้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสและลิควิแฟกชันนั้น มักมีออกซิเจนเป็น องค์ประกอบประมาณ 10-50 เปอร์เซนต์โดยมวล โดยเฉพาะสารประกอบฟีนอล ดังนั้นจึงเลือก ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันมาใช้กำจัดออกซิเจนออกจากน้ำมันชีวภาพออกมาในรูปของน้ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน คือ MoS[subscript 2] และมีการเติมตัวส่งเสริม (นิกเกิลและโคบอลต์) ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoS[subscript 2] แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับจาก การสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของแอมโมเนียมเตตระไทโอโมลิบเดตโดยใช้สารละลายอินทรีย์ น้ำ และแก๊สไฮโดรเจนร่วมด้วย ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเน ชันของสารประกอบฟีนอลซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในน้ำมันชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ พบว่า กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลนั้นต้องผ่าน 2 ปฏิกิริยาหลัก คือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสและ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังนี้ เบนซีน ไซโคลเฮกซะโนน ไซโคลเฮกซีน และ ไซโคลเฮกเซน นอกจากนี้ ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลและร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวส่งเสริมและภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMoS[subscript 2] ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Ni/(Mo+Ni) = 0.30 แสดงการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกเซนสูง ที่สุด บอกเป็นนัยว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็น ส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CoMoS[subscript 2] ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Co/(Mo+Co) ต่างๆ แสดงการ เลือกเกิดของเบนซีนสูงที่สุด บอกเป็นนัยว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลเกิดผ่าน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bio-oil from biomass fast pyrolysis or liquefaction usually consists of high oxygen content compounds (10-50 wt%) especially phenolic compounds. Therefore, the oxygen in oil could be removed in the form of water via hydrodeoxygenation (HDO). Catalysts containing Mo as an active element and Ni or Co as a promoter have been used intensively for HDO process. In this present study, unsupported Mo based sulfide catalysts were prepared from ammonium tetrathiomolybdate (ATTM) and nickel nitrate by using a hydrothermal synthesis method involving water, organic solvent and hydrogen. The activity of these catalysts was investigated for hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of phenolic compounds as the major portion of oxygenated species in bio-oil. In this work, the HDO of phenol was carried out in a batch reactor. The results revealed that HDO of phenol proceeded through two major pathways (hydrogenolysis and hydrogenation) and their products were benzene, cyclohexanone, cyclohexene and cyclohexane. Phenol conversion and product selectivity were strongly dependent on type of promoter and HDO reaction conditions. The NiMoS[subscript 2] catalyst with Ni/(Mo+Ni) ratio of 0.30 displayed the highest selectivity toward cyclohexane, suggesting that the HDO of phenol proceeded through the major pathway of hydrogenation. The CoMoS[subscript 2] catalysts with various Co/(Mo+Co) ratio exhibited the highest selectivity toward benzene, suggesting that the HDO of phenol proceeded through the major pathway of hydrogenolysis
Share
COinS