Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น : กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading behaviors among junior high school students : case study in Bangkok Metropolitan area under The Office of Basic Education Commission
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Second Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิริบุญ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2360
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากจำนวนตัวอย่าง 500 ราย ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้กรอกแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาด้านพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีเวลาการอ่านหนังสือเฉลี่ยประมาณ 78 นาที/วัน โดยใช้เวลาอ่านหนังสือแบบเรียน เฉลี่ยประมาณ 37 นาที/วัน ใช้เวลาในการอ่านหนังสือนอกเหนือแบบเรียนเฉลี่ยประมาณ 48 นาที/วัน ผลการวิเคราะห์การแปรผันสองทางโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบง่ายพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 มี 9 ตัว คือ ระดับชั้นปีที่ศึกษา คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม ระดับคะแนนวิชาภาษาไทย การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน การศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง รายได้ของครอบครัว สภาพแวดล้อมในครอบครัวที่เอื้อต่อการส่งเสริมการอ่าน ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการอ่านหนังสือและเขตการศึกษาส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การแปรผันหลายทาง การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุ พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือ ได้ร้อยละ 11 และในจำนวนตัวแปร 16 ตัวนั้น ภายหลังจากควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่น ๆ แล้วพบว่ามีเพียง 2 ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือได้แก่ ระดับชั้นปีและเขตการศึกษา ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุขั้นตอน พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระที่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 มี 5 ตัว ได้แก่ รายได้ของครัวครัว เขตการศึกษา ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการอ่านหนังสือ ระดับคะแนนวิชาภาษาไทย และสุดท้ายคือระดับชั้นปีที่ศึกษา โดยตัวแปรรายได้ของครอบครัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสือได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study are to understand the reading behavior of junior high school students in Bangkok Metropolitan Area under The Office of Basic Education Commission and to analyze the factors that have an impact on those students' reading behavior. Data has been collected from 500 samples by self administered questionnaires. Simple regression analysis, multiple regression analysis and stepwise multiple regression analysis were used to analyze the data. The result of the reading behavior study indicates that the samples have averagely 78 minutes per day to read. They spent averagely 37 minutes per day to read academic books and 46 minutes per day to read other books. The result of simple regression analysis shows that 9 variables have an impact on the reading behavior at the 0.05 significance level. These variables are; the level of academic year, GPA scores, Thai subject grades, the participation in activities for supporting reading, the study level of the parents, family income, family environment which enhances and supports reading, the attitudes toward reading, and educational area. The multiple regression analysis result indicates that all independent variables can explain the variance of reading behavior about 11 percent. After controlling all other independent variables, only 2 of the 16 variables has significant impact on reading at the 0.05 significance level. That variable, which has positive impact on reading behavior is the level of academic year and educational area. The result of the stepwise multiple regression analysis shows that 5 independent variables explain the variance of reading behavior at the 0.05 significance level. Those variables are ; family income, educational area, the attitudes toward reading, Thai subject grades and the level of academic year. The family income variable has most impact on reading behavior.
Creative Commons License