Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารวัสดุคงคลังในอุตสาหกรรมก๊าซและปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving material inventory management system in gas and petroleum industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1568
Abstract
ปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารวัสดุคงคลังในอุตสาหกรรมก๊าซและปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย โดยวัตถุประสงค์ย่อย 1. จัดหานโยบายการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสมในเวลาที่สมควร 2. ลดต้นทุนของวัตถุดิบคงคลังทั้งในส่วนการจัดเก็บ การสั่งซื้อ 3. ศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการระบบเอกสาร วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย เริ่มด้วยผู้วิจัยศึกษาระบบการทำงานเดิมและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบริหารวัสดุคงคลัง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์และหาสาเหตุของปัญหาเพื่อหาแนวทางการปรับปรุง โดยเริ่มจากการยกเลิกวัตถุดิบที่ไม่ใช้แล้วออกจากระบบ แล้วนำวัสดุคงคลังที่เหลืออยู่มาแบ่งตามความสำคัญ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเอบีซีแบบหลายหลักเกณฑ์ด้วยวิธีเอ็กซ์โปเนนเซียลแบบเรียบ (Multi-criteria ABC inventory classification: with exponential smoothing weight) จากนั้นนำวัสดุคงคลังแต่ละกลุ่มมาบริหารจัดการด้วยวิธีแบบจำลองปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ ที่ประหยัดในการเลื่อนกำหนดชำระเงินของสินค้าคงคลัง (EOQ models for postponed payment of stored commodities) และแบบช่วงการสั่งซื้อ-ระดับสั่งซื้อ (Periodic review) นโยบายการสั่งซื้อของวัตถุดิบ/สินค้าประเภท A ปริมาณการสั่งซื้อคือ แบบจำลองปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดในการเลื่อนกำหนดชำระเงินของสินค้าคงคลัง และนโยบายการสั่งซื้อของวัตถุดิบ/สินค้าประเภท B และ C คือ แบบช่วงการสั่งซื้อ-ระดับสั่งซื้อ ผลจากการนำเอาระบบที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการคลังสินค้า โดยสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมของการสั่งซื้อและการจัดเก็บ 25.7% นอกจากนี้งานการจัดการระบบเอกสารที่ดีขึ้นจึงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรับวัตถุดิบ/สินค้า เพิ่มขึ้น 19.56% และประสิทธิภาพในการเบิกวัตถุดิบ/สินค้า เพิ่มขึ้น 13.93%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve material inventory management system in gas and petroleum industry in Thailand. The sub objectives are 1) to procure material in a proper quantity and in a right time 2) to reduce the cost of carrying and procuring raw material inventory 3) to study the document management system for inventory management. This research began with studying the present situation and existing problem of material inventory management system in order to analyze and identify root causes of the problem and then found the improvement solution. The improvement began with elimination of the non movement material and then categorized the other inventory based on ABC theory with Multi-Criteria ABC Inventory Classification and with Exponential Smoothing Weight. Then each group was designed with a specific management system such as Economic Order Quantity models for postponed payment of stored commodities and periodic review theory. Ordering policy of raw materials / products type A is EOQ models for postponed payment of stored commodities. Ordering policy of raw materials / products B and C are periodic review. The results reduced cost of carrying and procuring raw material inventory was reduced by 25.7% as well as the document management system was improved efficiency in receiving and distributed raw materials / products by 19.56%t and 13.93%.
Creative Commons License