Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของรัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนา : กรณีศึกษานโยบายการค้าเสรีของเกาหลีใต้หลังวิกฤตการณ์การเงิน ค.ศ. 1997
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adaptation of developmental state : case study of South Korea's trade liberalization policy after the 1997 financial crisis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.892
Abstract
ศึกษาเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของเกาหลีใต้ในช่วงหลังวิกฤตการณ์การเงิน โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่นโยบายการค้า ซึ่งได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากในสองลักษณะที่ขัดกันเอง กล่าวคือการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าแบบครอบคลุม และการแทรกแซงอย่างกว้างขวางของรัฐบาล ความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนี้ไม่อาจอธิบายได้โดยอาศัยคำอธิบายตามแนวการเมือง ว่าด้วยกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ หรือจากปัจจัยที่ว่าด้วยแรงกดดันจากภายนอก ดังนั้นข้อเสนอหลักในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบายการค้า ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะแบบ “การเปิดเสรีภายใต้การบริหารจัดการ" สะท้อนให้เห็นความพยายามครั้งใหม่ของรัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาเกาหลีใต้ ทั้งในการขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาแบบใหม่ และการเข้าไปบริหารจัดการผลกระทบจากโลกาภิวัตน์ การเปิดเสรีทางการค้านั้นอยู่ภายใต้การบริหารจัดการในแง่ที่ว่า รัฐบาลเป็นผู้เลือกสรรการเปิดเสรีเฉพาะในภาคเศรษฐกิจที่เล็งเห็นแล้วว่า จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และต้องการความเป็นอิสระในการประกอบกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ พร้อมทั้งจัดหาการสนับสนุนในทางอ้อมให้กับกลุ่มเหล่านี้ ในขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลยังคงปกป้องภาคเศรษฐกิจที่มีความอ่อนไหว ทั้งยังเข้าแทรกแซงเพื่อลดผลกระทบทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและทางสังคมจากการเปิดเสรี โดยอาศัยข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นจากเอกสารชั้นต้น และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในนโยบาย งานชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปิดเสรีแม้ว่าจะเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ครอบคลุม ไม่จำเป็นว่าจะทำให้รัฐต้องยุติการแทรกแซงในระบบเศรษฐกิจการเมือง ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเปิดเสรีแบบครอบคลุมดังในกรณีของเกาหลีใต้ จำเป็นต้องอาศัยบทบาทของรัฐในการแทรกแซงอย่างกว้างขวาง จะเห็นได้ว่าบทบาทของรัฐเกาหลีใต้นั้นเห็นได้อย่างขัดเจนในทั่วทั้งกระบวนการของการกำหนดนโยบายการค้า ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับข้อถกเถียงของนักวิชาการที่มองว่า โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของประเทศอุตสาหกรรมก้าวหน้า จะมีความโน้มเอียงไปสู่วิถีทางที่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งมองว่ารัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาเกาหลีใต้แบบเก่าได้ล่มสลายไป และแทนที่ด้วยรัฐเสรีนิยมใหม่ งานชิ้นนี้เสนอว่า นัยของความเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบายการค้าของเกาหลีใต้คือ การที่รัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาเกาหลีใต้กำลังปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมแบบใหม่ เรากำลังได้เห็นรัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนารูปแบบใหม่ที่อาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็น “รัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาที่ปรับตัว" หรือ “รัฐที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาแบบเสรีนิยมใหม่"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examines South Korea’s post-financial crisis political economy with particular emphasis on trade policy. South Korea’s trade policy has undergone striking changes along two paradoxical dimensions of comprehensive liberalization and extensive government intervention. These are not sufficiently explained by interest group politics or external pressure. The central contention of this thesis is that the recent shift in Korean trade policy which was characterized here as “managed liberalization" reflects the new endeavors of the Korean (developmental) state in pursuing the new developmental project on the one hand and managing the effects of globalization on the other. This trade liberalization is “managed" in that government comprehensively albeit selectively liberalize those sectors in need of modernization and more freedom in corporate strategy and give them indirect supports; meanwhile it still continues protection in some sensitive sectors and intervenes to mitigate the economic and social costs of trade openness. Drawing primarily upon a qualitative evidence including primary documents and interviews with policy stakeholders, it shows that trade liberalization even in the comprehensive manners do not necessarily require state to compel or retreat from intervention into political economy. Rather the comprehensive trade liberalization as revealed in the Korean case requires the Korean government to comprehensively be involved in its political economy. The strong presence of Korean state is both apparent and real in a thorough process of trade policy-making. In contrast to convergence scholars’ claims which saw the demise of the old Korean developmental state and the emergence of the neoliberal state, this thesis argues that the key implications of the changes in South Korean trade policy is that Korean developmental state is adapting to new environments. We are witnessing the new form of developmental state which can be characterized as the ‘adaptive developmental state’ or ‘neoliberal developmental state’.
Creative Commons License