Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of retirement on organizational performance : the case of post-clearance audit division, Customs Department, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.385
Abstract
รายงานวิจัย “ผลกระทบจากการขาดแคลนบุคลากรมากประสบการณ์จากการเกษียณอายุราชการ ต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานภายในกองตรวจสอบอากร” จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการขาดแคลนบุคลากรมากประสบการณ์จากการเกษียณอายุราชการ ต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานภายในกองตรวจสอบอากร สังกัดกรมศุลกากร กระทรวงการคลัง เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมให้แก่ข้าราชการเพื่อรองรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในทุกๆปี และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการวางแผนการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลแก่กองตรวจสอบอากร สำหรับการพัฒนาต่อยอดองค์ความรู้และกระบวนการทำงานของข้าราชการ ทั้งนี้ในช่วงการดำเนินงานได้มีการประสานความร่วมมือและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านทรัพยากรบุคคลภายในหน่วยงาน เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ มีการสัมภาษณ์ของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์เพื่อได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลเชิงลึก อีกทั้งการเก็บข้อมูลงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามจากบุคลากรภายในหน่วยงาน และได้มีการศึกษาทบทวนวรรณกรรมงานวิจัย และข้อมูลทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อได้มาซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด โดยการปฏิบัติงานภายในกองตรวจสอบอากรมีองค์ประกอบที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งต้องการทักษะเฉพาะด้านในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ อาทิ การจัดเก็บอากร การตรวจสอบเอกสาร การตรวจสอบพิกัดศุลกากร การตรวจสอบบัญชีเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง และการประสานความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นต้น จากการทำการวิจัยได้ผลลัพธ์การวิจัยว่า การเกษียณอายุราชการส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานภายในกองตรวจสอบอากรในหลากหลายด้าน อาทิ การจัดเก็บและตรวจสอบเอกสารหลังผ่านพิธีการศุลกากร การตรวจสอบพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร และการขอรับสิทธิประโยชน์ทางอากรให้ครบถ้วน การกำหนดแนวทางหรือมาตรการด้านการตรวจสอบการจัดเก็บอากรและสิทธิประโยชน์ทางอากร กระบวนการและมาตรการในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร เป็นต้น ซึ่งผลกระทบจะแตกต่างกันออกไปตามตำแหน่งของบุคลากรที่ได้เกษียณอายุราชการไป โดยตำแหน่งที่เมื่อเกษียณอายุราชการแล้วส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานภายในกองตรวจสอบอากรมากที่สุดคือ ตำแหน่งนักวิชาการศุลกากรชำนาญการ ที่สะสมองค์ความรู้ไว้มาก และมีอัตราการเกษียณอายุที่สูงที่สุดภายในหน่วยงาน เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากการเกษียณอายุดังกล่าว กองตรวจสอบอากรควรมีการวางแผนการสอนงานผ่านระบบการโค้ช (Coaching) และระบบพี่เลี้ยง (Mentoring) พิจารณาการสรรหาบุคลากรที่มีชุดประสบการณ์ใกล้เคียงกันจากหน่วยงานอื่นภายในกรมศุลกากรมาทดแทน รวมไปถึงในระยะยาว ควรมีการปรับปรุงนโยบายวางแผนทรัพยากรบุคคล และการปรับตัวชี้วัดให้มีความเชื่อมโยงกันภายในกลุ่มด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to research and assess the influence of retirement on organizational performance in the Post-Clearance Audit Division of Thailand's Customs Department. To prepare government officials for the changes that will occur each year, and to recommend guidelines for human resource management planning to the Post-Clearance Audit Division to further expand government officials' knowledge and work practices. The researcher coordinated and gathered information for the analytic process from the relevant internal human resources departments throughout the data collection phase. The interviews offered useful information to the researcher. Furthermore, quantitative research data was collected via questionnaires from department officials, and the research literature and other academic material were studied and reviewed to produce the most effective data analysis. The Post-Clearance Audit Division's operations include a range of components that each need unique abilities, such as taxation, document inspection, tariff classification examination, risk analysis and coordination with department. According to the research findings, retirement has a wide-ranging impact on the functioning of the Internal Post-Clearance Audit Division such as document management and examination following customs clearance tariff inspection and request tax privilege, developing guidelines or measures for the audit of taxation and tax privilege, as well as taxation processes and measures. The impact will differ based on the position of retired officers, and the position that has the greatest impact on the performance of the Post-Clearance Audit Division is Customs Specialist Officer. Customs Specialist Officer is a highly knowledgeable position with the highest retirement rate in the division. To mitigate the impact of such retirement, the findings indicated that the Post-Clearance Audit Division should implement a training plan through the coaching and mentoring systems and consider recruiting officers with equivalent experience from other division within Customs Department to replace them. Additionally, in the long term, human resource planning strategies and indicators should be improved to be more integrated inside the division.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.